Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.1976.tde-18112014-091410
Document
Author
Full name
Manuel Troyano Pueyo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1976
Supervisor
Committee
Lara, Francisco Jeronymo Salles (President)
Amabis, Jose Mariano
Becak, Willy
Brentani, Ricardo Renzo
Meneghini, Rogerio
Title in Portuguese
Histonas de glândulas salivares de Rhynchosciara americana: caracterização e síntese
Keywords in Portuguese
Rhynchosciara americana
Glândulas salivares
Histonas
Abstract in Portuguese
Histonas de glândulas salivares de larvas de Rhynchosciara americana foram extraídas de preparações de núcleos e de cromatina purificada e analisadas por eletroforese em géis de acrilamida. As mobilidades eletroforéticas das histonas ARE e GRR são idênticas e as das histonas KAP, LAR e KAS são levemente diferentes das histonas correspondentes encontradas em vertebrados. É particularmente interessante o comportamento da histona KAP de R. americana, que possui em géis de poliacrilamida mobilidade menor que a histona correspondente do timo de bezerro. Verificou-se, por análise em géis de poliacrilamida-SDS que o peso molecular desta histona é igual a 33.000 daltons, valor maior que o da histona correspondente de timo de bezerro e de outros vertebrados (21.000 a 25.000 daltons). Este resultado coincide com dados obtidos por outros investigadores em Drosophila e Acheta. Isto sugere que o maior peso molecular da histona KAP possa ser uma característica geral dos insetos. Verificou-se, por experimentos da dupla marcação com lísina- 14 C e triptofano-3 H, que a síntese de histonas em glândulas salivares de larvas de R. americana, ocorre no citoplasma em pequenos polirríbossomos contendo 3-4 ribossomos. Estes polirribissomos são particularmente ativos na síntese de histonas por ocasião da abertura máxima do puff B-2 na extremidade proximal da glândula,quando é máxima a síntese de DNA. O estudo da síntese das várias frações de histonas durante os 6-7 dias finais do período larval mostra um estreito acoplamento entre a síntese dessas frações e a do DNA. Não foram detectadas variações relativas na síntese de nenhuma das frações de histonas durante este período. Os resultados deste estudo sugerem também que algumas das frações de histonas são modificadas durante o desenvolvimento. Estas modificações podem ser correlacionadas com o aparecimento dos "puffs de DNA" nos cromossomos das células glandulares. Foi também estudada a síntese de histonas em larvas jovens (fim do segundo período do 4o estádio) injetadas com ecdisterona. Observou-se, conforme esperado de resultados anteriores, que a injeção do hormônio causou grande estímulo na síntese de DNA. Contudo, não houve estímulo apreciável na síntese de histonas. Estes resultados sugerem que a cromatina formada nestas condições é deficiente em histonas. Nestas experiências notou-se também, que após tratamentos com hormônio durante 44 horas ocorre uma profunda modificação nos perfis de radioatividade de histonas recém sintetizadas analisadas em géis de poliacrilamida. Sugere-se que a alteração desses perfis se deva à modificação química de alguma histona induzida pelo hormônio.
Title in English
Histone salivary glands Rhynchosciara americana: characterization and synthesis
Keywords in English
Rhynchosciara americana
Histones
Salivary glands
Abstract in English
The histones of the salivary gland of Rhynchosciara americana larvae were extracted from both nuclearand purified chromatin preparations and then analyzed by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.The electrophoretic mobilities of the ARE and GRK histones are identical and those from the KAP, LAK and KAS histones are slightly different from the corresponding calf thrymus histones The behavior of the Rhynchosciara KAP histone is particularly interesting. In normal polyacrylamide gels it has a smaller mobility than that observed for the same protein from calf thymus.It was found by analysis in SDS-polyacrylamide gels that the molecular weight for this histone is approximately 33000 dalton, a value which is higher than that found for the same histone obtained from calf thymus and other vertebrates (21-250 00 dalton). This result is in agreement with those observed in Drosophila and Acheta, and suggests that the molecular weight of the KAP histone could be a characteristic feature for insects. Double label experiments with 14C-lysine and 3H-tryptophan show that histone synthesis in Rhynchoschiara salivary glands occurs in the cytoplasm in small polyribosomes containing 3-4 ribosomes. These polysomes are particularly active in the synthesis of these proteins at the time when the degree of opening of the 2B puff is maximal in the proximal cells of the gland, i.e when the DNA synthesis in the gland reach a maximum. The study of the synthesis of the different histone fractions during the last 6-7 days of the larval period shows a tight coupling between the synthesis of these fractions and that of DNA. However, variations in the relative proportions of those proteins during this period of larval development was not detected. The results of this study also suggest that a histone or histones are chemically modified during the development. These modifications can be correlated with the appearance of DNA puffs in the salivary gland. The study of histone synthesis was also carried out with younger larvae (end of the 2nd period of the 4th instar) treated with ecdysterone. It was found, as expected from previous results, that the hormone caused a great increase in the rate of DNA synthesis in the gland. Despite this, there was not an appreciable increase in the amount of newly synthesized histones which can be extracted from gland chromatin. These results indicate that the chromatin formed in the gland under these conditions might be deficient in histones In these experiments it was observed a great modification in the radioactivity profile of newly synthesided histones as analysed by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. This change occurs 44 hours after ecdysterone treatment. Tentatively it is suggested that this alteration in the radioactivity profiles would be a result of a chemical modification of some histone fraction which was induced by the hormone