Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1996.tde-18092008-093726
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Lepique
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Armelin, Hugo Aguirre (President)
Colepicolo Neto, Pio
Rossi Filho, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de ACTH, PMA e dcAMP na expressão de genes das famílias FOS e JUN do gene C-MYC e na atividade do fator de transcrição AP-1 em células adrenocorticais Y-1.
Keywords in Portuguese
AP-1
C-myc
Células adrenocorticais
Expressão gênica
Fos
Hormônio adrenocorticotrófico
Jun
Abstract in Portuguese
As células Y-1 pertencem a uma linhagem clonal de células funcionais de córtex adrenal de camundongo, que respondem a ACTH. Em células Y-1, ACTH promove a esteroidogênese (função) e tem efeitos regulatórios complexos na transição G0→G1→S do ciclo celular. ACTH promove a transição G0→G1, mas inibe a transição G1→S. É possível que a regulação do ciclo celular por ACTH seja mediada pelo controle da expressão dos proto-oncogenes das famílias fos, jun e myc. Nosso laboratório mostrou, anteriormente, que ACTH induz a expressão dos genes fos e jun, mas inibe c-myc. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar pontos de controle na expressão dos genes fos, jun e myc e na atividade dos fatores de transcrição AP-1 (dímeros da proteínas Fos e Jun) por ACTH, derivados de cAMP (ativadores de PKA), PMA (ativador de PKC) e FCS (soro fetal bovino). ACTH, PMA e dcAMP aumentam a atividade de ligação de AP-1 a DNA, independentemente de síntese protéica. Ensaios de elongação de cadeia nascente de RNA (run off transcription) mostram que ACTH, PMA e FCS são fortes indutores de c-fos, c-jun e junB, enquanto dcAMP induz apenas c-fos e junB. Hibridizações Northern permitiram estimar a meia-vida dos mRNAs de c-fos e c-jun em 30 min, independentemente do tratamento com ACTH ou PMA. Diferentemente de c-fos, o mRNA de fosB é superinduzido por ActinomicinaD em células Y-1 tratadas com ACTH e PMA.
Title in English
Effects of ACTH, PMA and dcAMP on fos, jun and c-myc gene expression and AP-1 transcription factor activity control in Y-1 adrenocortical cells
Keywords in English
Adrenocortical cells
Adrenocortical hormon
AP-1
C-myc
Fos
Gene expression
Jun
Abstract in English
The Y-1 cells belong to a clonal lineage of functional mouse adrenocortical cells, which are responsive to ACTH. In Y-1 cells, ACTH promotes esteroidogenesis (function) and has complex effects on the G0→G1→S transition of the Y-1 cell cycle. ACTH induces the G0→G1 transition but inhibits the G1+S transition. Probably, the cell cycle regulation by ACTH is mediated by the expression control of the proto-oncogenes from the fos, jun and myc families. Our laboratory has previously shown that ACTH induces the fos and jun genes expression, but inhibits c-myc expression. The target of this work was to identify control points in the fos, jun and myc genes expression and in the AP-1 transcription factors (Fos and Jun proteins dimers) by ACTH, cAMP derivatives (PKA activators), PMA (PKC activator) and FCS (Fetal Calf Serum). ACTH, PMA and dcAMP raise the AP-1 DNA binding activity, independently of protein synthesis. Run off transcription assays show that ACTH, PMA and FCS are strong c-fos, c-jun and junB inducers, while dcAMP induces only c-fos and junB. Northern hybridisations allowed us to estimate the half life of the fos and jun mRNAs in about 30 min, independently of ACTH or PMA treatment. Differently of c-fos, fosB mRNA is superinduced by ActinomicinD treatment in Y-1 cells treated with ACTH or PMA.