Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.1980.tde-18052012-113520
Document
Author
Full name
Iolanda Midea Cuccovia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Reações químicas em interfaces. Tiólise de ésteres de p-nitrofenila em micelas e lipossomos. Hidrólise de 2-feniliminotetrahidrofurano em micelas
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioquímica
Esteres p-nitrofenila
Micelas
Química de superfície
Reações
Tiólise
Abstract in Portuguese
Micelas e agregados de cloreto de dimetildialquilamônio (Herquat) foram utilizados como modelos de interfaces para o estudo de reações químicas. As reações de tiólise de acetato de p-nitrofenila (NPA) e octanoato de p-nitrofenila (NPO) por n-heptilmercaptana (HM) foram estudadas na presença de concentrações variáveis de brometo de hexadeciltrimetilamônio(CTAB), dodecilsulfato de sódio (SDS) e 3-(N,N dimetildodecilamônio) propano-l-sulfohato(SDP). O detergente positivo (CTAB) provoca uma alteração máxima da reação de tiólise de NPA de 6.103 vezes e da reação de tiólise de NPO por um fator máximo de 1,6.104 vezes. O efeito da concentração de CTAB na constante de pseudo-primeira-ordem das reações de tiólise (kψ) e no pK aparente (pKap) da HM foi analisado segundo o modelo de Troca Iônica (Quina, F.H. e Chaimovich, H. (1979). Os parâmetros necessários para a análise dos resultados descritos acima foram determinados por métodos independentes dos experimentos cinéticos. Um ajuste excelente das curvas teóricas aos dados experimentais foi obtido utilizando-se uma relação entre as constantes de velocidade de segunda ordem nas fases micelar (km2) e aquosa (ko2) de 1 e 5 para as reações de tiólise de NPA e NP0, respectivamente. Assim, o efeito de CTAB sobre a kψ das reações de tiólise de NPA e NPO pode ser atribuído a uma concentração de substratos na fase micelar, desvio do pKap da HM e concentração do íon hidróxido na interface. A velocidade da reação de tiólise de NPO por HM diminui cerca de 70 vezes em 0,1 M de SDS e, na presença de SDP, aumenta por um fator máximo de 270 vezes, O pKap da HM aumenta com a concentração de ambos os detergentes. O efeito da concentração de SDS e SDP no pKap da HM e na kψ da reação de tiólise de NPO foi analizado segundo o modelo de pseudo-fase (Yatsimirski, A.K., Martinek, K. e Berezin, I.V., (1971). Um ajuste muito bom das curvas teóricas aos dados experimentais foi obtido utilizando-se um valor de 0,085 para a relação km2/ko2 em SDS e 1 para a relação em SDP. Assim, a inibição da tiólise de NPO por SDS é devida a um aumento do pKap do substrato, uma km2 menor que ko2 e uma pequena constante de associação entre o SDS e a forma aniônica da mercaptana. A aceleração da reação de tiólise de NPO por SDP pode ser atribuída unicamente a concentração de reagentes na pseudo-fase. A reação de hidrólise de 2-Feniliminotetrahidrofurano (FI) foi estudada em presença de SDS observando-se que o detergente aumenta o pKap do substrato e a velocidade da reação de hidrólise (a pHs maiores que 4). A análise destes resultados empregando-se equações derivadas a partir do modelo de Troca-Iônica mostrou que a relação km/ko é praticamente 1 a todos os pHs estudados. Desde que a reação é inibida a alta força iônica em fase aquosa, podemos inferir que, no microambiente no qual o FI é solubilizado (camada de Stern do SDS), a reação ocorre com uma constante de velocidade similar à observada em baixa força iônica. Poi feita uma caracterização parcial dos agregados de Herquat (vesículas) por filtração em Sephadex G-25. Demonstrou-se que as vesículas incorporam substratos hidrofóbicos (4-(-1-pireno) butanoato de metila) e hidrofílicos ((14C) glicose) e que o contraíon do anfifílico (cloreto) pode ser deslocado do Herquat pelo ânion do tampão. Estes agregados aceleram a reação de tiólise de NPA por HM por um fator máximo de 5.104 vezes e a reação de tiólise de NPO por HM por um fator de 7.106 vezes. O efeito mais impressionante destes agregados é que a reação de tiólise de NPO por HM em Herquat pode ser estudada a pH 4, portanto, cerca de 6,7 unidades de pH abaixo do pK da mercaptana em água. Após a análise deste sistema de reações utilizando-se o modelo de Troca-Iônica obteve-se uma relação km2/ko2 da ordem de 5 para a reação de HM e NPA e da ordem de 13 para a reação de tiólise de NPO. A aceleração provocada pelos agregados de Herquat pode ser atribuída a concentração de reagentes nas vesículas, efeito dos agregados sobre o pKap da HM e uma constante de segunda ordem na pseudo-fase maior que na fase aquosa.
Title in English
Chemical reactions in Interfaces. Thiolysis of p-nitrophenyl esters in micelles and liposomes: hydrolysis of 2-phenylimine-tetrahydrofurane in micelles
Keywords in English
Biochemistry
Micelles
p-nitrophenyl esters
Reactions
Surface chemistry
Thiolysis
Abstract in English
Micelles and dialkyldimethylammonium chloride aggregates (Herquat) were employed as model interfaces for the study of interfacial effects on chemical reactions. The thiolyses of p-nitrophenyl acetate (NPA) and p-nitrophenyloctanoate (NPO) by n-heptylmercaptan (HM) were investigated as a function of concentration of added hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB), sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) and 3- (N,N-dimethyl-N-dodecyl ammonium) - propane-l-sulfonate (SDP). In the presence of the cationic detergent (CTAB), maximum rate acceleration of 6x103 and 1.6xl04 were observed for the thiolyses of NPA and NPO, respectively. The CTAB concentration dependences of the pseudo first-order rate constants (kψ) for these reactions and of the apparent pK (pKap) of HM were analyzed within the framework of the conceptual Model for Ion Exchange (Quina, F.H. and Chaimovich, H., 1979), the requisite parameters for the analysis being determined independently of the kinetic results. Excellent simulations of the experimental results were obtained using ratios of second order rate constants in the micellar (km2) and aqueous (ko2) phases of 1 and 5 for thiolysis of NPA and NPO, respectively. Thus, in this case, the effect of CTAB on kψ may be attributed to the interplay of concentration of the substrate in the micellar phase, changes in the pKap of HM and concentration of the hydroxide ion at the interfaces. The rate of thiolysis of NPO by HM diminishes by roughly a factor of 70 upon addition of O.1M SDS (anionic detergent) and increases by a factor of 270 at the maximum in the presence of SDP (zwitterionic detergent). The pKap of HM increases in the presence of both detergents. The effect of detergent concentration on the pKap of HM and on kψ for thiolysis of NPO were analyzed in terms of the pseudo-phade model (Yatsimirski, Martinek, Berezin, 1971). Ressonable simulation of the experimental data were obtained using values of 0.085 for the ratio km2/ko2 in SDS and 1 for this some ratio in SDP. Thus, the inhibition of the thiolysis of NPO by SDS may be ascribed to an increase in the pKap of HM, coupled with a small value of the constant for association of the mercaptide ion of HM with the micellar phase and an apparent decrease in km2 relative to ko2. The acceleration of this same reaction by SDP can be attibuted exclusively to extrinsic factors, concentration of the reagents in the micellar phase predominating over the increase in the pKap of HM. The hydrolysis of 2-Phenyliminotetrahydrofuran (FI) was studied in the presence of SDS, it being verified that both the pKap of the substrate and the velocity of hydrolysis (at pH values higher than 4) increase in the presence of the detergente Analysis of these results, using equations derived from the conceptual Model for Exchange, demonstrates that the ratio km/ko is essentially 1 over the entire pH vange investigated. Since this reaction is inhibited at high ionic strength in aqueous solution, one may infer that, in the micro environment in which FI is solubilized (Stern layer of SDS), the reaction occurs with a rate constant similar to that observed in aqueous medium at low ionic strength. A partial characterization of the aggregates (vesicles) formed by Herquat in aqueous dispersion was performed by gel filtration on Sephadex G-25. In this manner, it was demonstrated that the vesicles incorporate hydrophobic(methyl 4-(1-pireno)butanoate) and hydrophilic (14C-glucose) substrates and that the chloride counterion of Herquat can be exehanged with anionic buffer components. These aggregates accelerate the thiolysis of NPA by HM by up to a factor of 5x104 and that of NPO by up to a fator of 7x106. The most impressive aspeet of these Herquat agregates is the fact that the thiolysis of NPO by HM can be studied at pH 4, some 6.7 pH units below the pKa of HM in water. Applying an ion-exchange formalism analogous to that amployed for reactions in CTAB to the analysis of these thiolyses, km2/ko2 ratios of about 5 for the reaction between NPA and HM and of roughly 13 for the reaction between NPO and HM were obtained. The acceleration observed in the presence of these aggregates may thus be attributed to concentration of the reagents in the vesicle phase, effects on the pKap of HM and a somewhat larger second-order rate constant in the vesicle phase relative to the aqueous phase.