Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.1993.tde-18042012-111926
Document
Author
Full name
Glaucia Mendes Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Aline Maria da (President)
Castilho, Beatriz Amaral de
Kovary, Karla
Sluys, Marie Anne van
Winter, Lucile Maria Floeter
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos mecanismos envolvidos no controle por cAMP da expressão do gene para uma molécula de adesão em Dictyostelium discoideum
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular
Expressão do gene
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo inicial deste trabalho foi estudar a expressão de genes regulados por cAMP durante o desenvolvimento do eucarioto inferior Dictyostelium discoideum. Foram analisados vários clones de uma biblioteca de cDNA construída a partir de mRNAs de células estimuladas com cAMP. A análise de um destes clones revelou que este codificava para a proteína de adesão celular gp80, que é expressa durante a fase de agregação no início do desenvolvimento. A regulação da expressão do gene da gp80 foi então estudada. Baixas concentrações de cAMP induzem o aparecimento de mRNA para gp80. A indução ocorre via o receptor de cAMP da superfície celular, e por um mecanismo que não envolve mudanças de cAMP intracelular. Por outro lado, altas concentrações de cAMP, que levam à "down-regulation" do receptor de cAMP, causam uma rápida desestabilização do mRNA para gp80 em células competentes para agregação. O mecanismo pelo qual cAMP em altas concentrações desestabiliza o mRNA para gp80 foi investigado. Foi observado que este tratamento, também causa um aumento da tomada de Ca2+. Devido à esta observação, nós procuramos um papel para Ca2+ como um mensageiro secundário na degradação do mRNA para gp80. Mudanças nos níveis de mRNA foram examinadas após tratamento das células com compostos que alteram a concentração intracelular de Ca2+. A soma dos dados sugere que um influxo de cálcio através da membrana celular, em oposição à liberação de cálcio de compartimentos intracelulares, ativa a degradação do mRNA para gp80. Além disso, incubação das células com um inibidor da proteína quinase C previne parcialmente a ação do cAMP, sugerindo um papel para proteína quinase C neste fenômeno. A regulação por cAMP da estabilidade do mRNA para gp80 foi também estudada durante o crescimento vegetativo de uma linhagem de D. discoideum que expressa constitutivamente o cDNA para gp80. Os resultados indicam que, assim como as células da fase de agregação, as células da fase de crescimento também possuem os elementos necessários para degradar a mensagem para gp80 em resposta a um aumento na concentração intracelular de cálcio. Contudo, estas células não são capazes de degradar a mensagem em resposta a altas concentrações de cAMP.
Title in English
Studies of the mechanisms involved in the control by cAMP of the gene expression of an adhesion molecule in dictyostelium discoideum
Keywords in English
Gene expressio
Molecular biology
Abstract in English
The initial goal of the present work was the study of gene expression regulated by cAMP in Dictyostelium discoideum development. For this, several cDNA clones, from a Iibrary constructed using mRNA of cells stimulated with cAMP, were analyzed. Analysis of one of this clones showed that it corresponded to gp80, a cell adhesion molecule expressed during cell aggregation in early development. gp80 gene regulation was then studied. Low concentrations of cAMP induces gp80 mRNA expression. The induction seems to be via the cell surface cAMP receptor and by a mechanism that does not involve changes in intracellular cAMP. Interestingly, high concentrations of cAMP, which down-regulate the cell surface cAMP receptor, elicit destabilization of gp80 mRNA in agregation competent cells. The mechanism by which high concentrations of cAMP selectively destabilize the gp80 mRNA was investigated. This treatment which leads to down-regulation of the cAMP receptor was found to also cause an increase in calcium uptake. Given this observation, we sought a role for calcium as a second messenger in the degradation of the gp80 mRNA. Changes in the mRNA leveis were examined after treating cells with compounds known to alter the intracellular Ca2+ concentrations. The sum of the data suggest that it is the cAMP-induced influx of Ca2+ across the plasma membrane, as apposed to a cAMP-mediated release of Ca2+ from intracellular stores, that initiates gp80 mRNA degradation. Also, cell incubation with staurosporin partially prevents the action of cAMP, implicating a possible role of protein kinase C. Regulation by cAMP of the message stability during vegetative growth was also studied in cells which constitutively express the gp8ü cDNA. The results indicate that like aggregation competent cells, these cells are able to evoque destabilization of the mRNA in response to a raise in intracellular calcium concentration. However, they are unable to induce the mRNA degradation after cAMP treatment.