Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2016.tde-15092016-084423
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Luciana Coutinho de Oliveira
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2016
Director
Tribunal
Salinas, Roberto Kopke (Presidente)
Boelens, Roelof
Gueiros Filho, Frederico José
Valente, Ana Paula
Título en inglés
Characterization of structure, dynamics, function and interactions of components from the type IV secretion system of Xanthomonas citri by solution nuclear magnetic resonance
Palabras clave en inglés
Nuclear magnetic resonance
Structural biology
Type IV secretion system
Xanthomonas citri
Resumen en inglés
Bacteria use specialized systems, called secretion systems, in order to translocate substrates to the environment or to other cells, or even to uptake molecules from the exterior environment. Six different secretion systems have been described in Gram-negative bacteria. The Type IV Secretion System (T4SS) is involved in translocation of virulence factors, bacterial conjugation, uptake and release of DNA, and in the secretion of antibacterial toxins. The T4SS channel corresponds to a toroidal upramolecular complex consisting of 14 repetitions of the VirB7-VirB9-VirB10 heterotrimer. This channel, also called "core complex", is divided in two layers, an outer layer consisting of the VirB7 lipoprotein in complex with the C-terminal domains of VirB9 (VirB9CT) and VirB10 (VirB10CT), and an inner layer composed by the N-terminal domains of VirB9 (VirB9NT) and VirB10 (VirB10NT). Xanthomonas citri pv. citri (Xac) is a gram-negative bacterium that infects citrus plants causing a disease called "citrus canker". Although not directly involved in causing the disease, the chromosomally encoded T4SS is responsible for the secretion of toxins, working as a bacterial killing machine (Souza et al., 2015). The three-dimensional structure of Xac's VirB7 obtained by Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy (PDB 2L4W) revealed that, unlike the canonical VirB7, Xac's VirB7 consists of a flexible N-terminal domain followed by a C-terminal globular domain. The flexible N-terminal tail is involved in interaction with VirB9CT. In this thesis, the NMR structure of the complex formed between VirB9CT and a peptide derived from the N-terminal tail of Xac-VirB7 (VirB7NT) was solved. This complex is stabilized by hydrophobic interactions involving the side chains of particular amino acid residues such as Phe30, Trp34 and Val37 in VirB7, and Arg250, Tyr167 and Tyr169 in VirB9. Mutations of such amino acids affect not only the stability of the VirB9:VirB7 complex in vitro, but also reduce the T4SS activity and impairs its assembly in vivo. Furthermore, the ability of forming VirB7:VirB7 oligomers is essential for a functional T4SS, although it is not required for assembling the complex. The structural propensity and flexibility of a fragment derived from the proline-rich region (PRR) of the N-terminal tail of VirB10 (VirB10NT - residues 85 to 182) were studied. Measurements of the {1H}-15N heteronuclear NOE showed that VirB10NT is highly flexible on a sub-nanosecond time scale. Analysis of chemical shifts and NOEs showed that the ensemble and time average conformation of VirB10NT consists of a short alpha helix between residues 151-163, and that this helix is involved in interactions with VirB9NT. These findings provide the first compelling evidence for the interaction between the N-terminal domains of VirB9 and VirB10, and for the existence of significant flexibility within Xacs T4SS.
Título en portugués
Caracterização da estrutura, dinâmica, interações e função de componentes do sistema de secreção tipo IV de Xanthomonas citri por ressonância magnética nuclear em solução
Palabras clave en portugués
Biologia estrutural
Ressonância magnética nuclear
Sistema de secreção do tipo IV
Xanthomonas citri
Resumen en portugués
Bactérias usam sistemas especializados, denominados sistemas de secreção, a fim de translocar substratos para o ambiente ou para outras células, ou até mesmo para capturar moléculas do meio externo. Seis diferentes sistemas de secreção foram descritos em bactérias gram-negativas. O Sistema de Secreção do Tipo IV (T4SS) está envolvido na translocação de fatores de virulência, conjugação bacteriana, absorção e liberação de DNA, e secreção de toxinas antibacterianas. O canal do T4SS (core complex) corresponde a um complexo formado por 14 repetições do heterotrimero VirB7-VirB9-VirB10. A camada externa deste canal é constituída por VirB7 em complexo com os domínios C-terminal de VirB9 (VirB9CT) e VirB10 (VirB10CT). Os domínios N-terminal de VirB9 (VirB9NT) e VirB10 (VirB10NT) formam a camada interna do core complex. Xanthomonas citri pv. citri (Xac) é uma bactéria gram-negativa que infecta plantas cítricas causando uma doença chamada "cancro cítrico". Embora não esteja diretamente envolvido na infecção, o T4SS cromossomal secreta toxinas capazes de matar outras bactérias gram-negativas. VirB7 de Xac possui uma cauda N-terminal flexível e um domínio globular C-terminal ausente em outras proteínas VirB7. VirB7 interage com VirB9CT através de sua cauda N-terminal. Nesta tese, a estrutura de RMN do complexo formado por VirB9CT e um peptídeo derivado do segmento N-terminal de VirB7 foi resolvida. O complexo é estabilizado, principalmente, por interações hidrofóbicas envolvendo as cadeias laterais de determinados resíduos de aminoácidos, particularmente a Phe30, o Trp34 e a Val37 em VirB7 e a Arg250, a Tyr167 e a Tyr169 em VirB9. A substituição de alguns destes aminoácidos por alanina afeta não só a constante de dissociação do complexo in vitro, como também a atividade e a montagem do T4SS in vivo. Além disso, resíduos específicos envolvidos em oligomerização de VirB7 são essenciais para a manutenção de um T4SS funcional, embora não sejam essenciais para a montagem do sistema. Estudos estruturais, de dinâmica e de interações de um fragmento derivado da região rica em prolinas (proline-rich region - PRR) contida no N-terminal de VirB10 (VirB10NT - resíduos 85-182) também foram realizados. Medidas de {1H}-15N NOE heteronuclear mostraram que VirB10NT é altamente flexível. Análises de deslocamentos químicos e NOEs mostrou que VirB10NT forma uma hélice curta entre os resíduos 151-163. Ensaios de interação por RMN indicaram que esta hélice está envolvida em interações com VirB9NT. Estes resultados são a primeira evidência convincente para a especificidade de interação entre os domínios N-terminal de VirB9 e VirB10. Estes dados apontam também para a existência de flexibilidade dentro do T4SS de Xac.