Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2009.tde-12042011-102416
Document
Author
Full name
Sara Cristina Campos Bernardes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Colepicolo, Pio (President)
Bechara, Etelvino Jose Henriques
Campa, Ana
Fujii, Mutue Toyota
Quina, Frank Herbert
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos oxidativos e de biotransformação do poluente fenol na microalga Minutocellus polymorphus
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodegradação
Estresse oxidativo
Fenol
Microalga
Minutocellus polymorphus
Abstract in Portuguese
Minutocellus polymorphus é uma microalga marinha cosmopolita, encontrada em diversas áreas. É sensível a vários tipos de toxicantes e por isso foi escolhida para investigar a metabolização do fenol, assim como os efeitos de estresse oxidativo induzido por este poluente. Na exposição de M. polymorphus ao fenol foi observado um aumento na atividade da enzima superóxido dismutase (143,5±46,9 U mg-1 para o grupo tratado e 27,1±12,7 U mg-1 para o grupo controle) e na atividade de catalase (9,79 ± 1,32 µmol min-1 mg-1 no grupo fenol e 7,00 ± 1,03 µmol min-1 mg-1 no grupo controle). As enzimas ascorbato peroxidase, deidroascorbato redutase, glutationa redutase e glutationa peroxidase não foram afetadas pelo tratamento com fenol. Fenol foi ainda capaz de provocar uma depressão dos níveis de glutationa em M. polymorphus, o decréscimo da razão de GSH/GSSG foi de aproximadamente 80%. O fenol também provocou uma diminuição nos níveis de clorofila a, no entanto, não alterou outros pigmentos. Os níveis de malondialdéido, importante produto de lipoperoxidação, não foram alterados nas células expostas induzidos a este poluente orgânico. A remoção de fenol por M. polymorphus foi verificada no meio de cultura ao longo do tempo, houve um decréscimo na concentração de fenol de 250 µmol.L-1 depois de 6 dias de exposição. Em células previamente expostas ao poluente a remoção foi de 99% em 2 horas. As enzimas de biotransformação do fenol, fenol hidroxilase (PH) e catecol 2,3-dioxigenase (C2,3-D) também foram induzidas ao longo de 6 dias, no entanto, não foi detectada a atividade de catecol 1,2-dioxigenase (C1,2-D). Estes resultados sugerem que a biotransformação do fenol segue uma via de meta clivagem sendo formado o 2-hidroximucônico semialdéido pela ação de C2,3-D. A glutationa S-transferase (GST) teve um papel importante na detoxificação do fenol. Em M. polymorphus exposta a este poluente por 48 h foi observado um aumento da atividade de GST (7,4 ± 1,5 nmol min-1 mg-1 no grupo fenol e 14,6 ± 1,3 nmol min-1 mg-1 no grupo controle). Os resultados apresentados sugerem que a microalga M. polymorphus apresenta um potencial a biotransformação de fenol e pode ser considerada um importante bioindicador e SOD, catalase, GST e GSH importantes biomarcadores de poluição aquática
Title in English
Oxidative aspects and phenol biotransformation in the microalga Minutocellus polymorphus
Keywords in English
Biodegradation
Microalgae
Minutocellus polymorphus
Oxidative stress
Phenol
Abstract in English
Minutocellus polymorphus is a cosmopolitan marine microalgae found in many areas. It is sensitive to several types of toxicants and therefore it was chosen to investigate the phenol biotransformation, as well as the oxidative stress induced by this pollutant. M. polymorphus exposed to phenol displays an increase in the enzymes superoxide dismutase (143.5±46.9 U mg-1 for the treated group and 27.1±12.7 U mg-1 for the control group) and catalase activities (9.79 ± 1.32 µmol min-1 mg-1 in the phenol group and 7.00 ± 1.03 µmol min-1 mg-1 in the control). The enzymes ascorbate peroxidase, dehydroascorbate reductase, gluthathione reductase and gluthathione peroxidase were not affected by the treatment with phenol. Phenol reduced the levels of gluthathione (GSH) in M. polymorphus, and therefore, the ratio GSH/GSSG is affected considerably. The intracellular levels of diadinoxanthin and chlorophyll-a were affected by the presence of phenol. The levels of malondialdehyde, important product of lipoperoxidation, were not altered in M. polymorphus when cells were exposed to this organic pollutant. The phenol uptake, by M. polymorphus, was followed and a decrease of 250 µmol. L-1 in the cell-free medium was estimated after six days of exposure. Cells previously exposed to the pollutant uptakes 99 % in 2 hours of incubation. The enzymes of phenol biotransformation, phenol hydroxylase (PH) and catechol 2,3-dioxygenase (C2,3-D) activities were induced after 6 days incubation. However, the activity of catechol 1,2-dioxygenase (C1,2-D) was not detected. These results suggest that the degradation of the phenol follows a meta clivagem being formed it 2-hydroxymuconic semialdehyde by the action of C2,3-D. The gluthathione S-transferase (GST) also displays an important role in the phenol detoxification. M. polymorphus exposed to the phenol for 48 hours had an increase of GST activity (7.4 ± 1.5 nmol min-1 mg-1 in the phenol group and 14.6 ± 1.3 nmol min-1 mg-1 in the control group). Our results suggest that the microalgae M. polymorphus is a potential to phenol biotransformation and it may be considered an important bioindicator and SOD, catalase, GST and GSH important biomarkers of aquatic pollution