Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.1997.tde-09112015-150421
Document
Author
Full name
Fátima da Piedade de Melo Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Maria Julia Manso (President)
Castilho, Beatriz Amaral de
Sousa, Clarice Beatriz Palatnik de
Takahashi, Helio Kiyoshi
Villa, Luisa Lina
Title in Portuguese
Inserção de epitopo heterólogo em diferentes regiões de flagelina bacteriana: influência na função flagelar e imunogenicidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioquímica
Epitopos heterólogos
Flagelina recombinante
Imunologia
Microbiologia
Salmonella
Vacinas atenuadas
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das estratégias mais promissoras para a biotecnologia de vacinas é o desenvolvimento de linhagens precisamente atenuadas, e que possam ser usadas como carregadoras de antígenos heterólogos. Mutantes de Salmonella Typhimurium têm sido extensivamente utilizados com essa fmalidade. A flagelina, monômero constituinte do filamento flagelar, vem sendo empregada como carregadora de antígenos heterólogos, inseridos na região central, hipervariável (região IV). Inserções nessa região são freqüentemente funcionais, e levam à exposição do epitopo na superfície do filamento. O presente trabalho explora o potencial de outras regiões da molécula para a inserção de epitopos. Nós inserimos a mesma seqüência usada anteriomente (epitopo da proteína M de S. pyogenes, Tipo 5) em regiões com diferentes níveis de homologia (III e VI), e em região totalmente conservada (VIII). Também foram feitas inserções duplas em regiões que se mostraram toleráveis (III e IV; IV e VI). Todas as proteínas híbridas foram sintetizadas pela Salmonella, como demonstrado em imunoblots, usando anticorpo contra a flagelina e contra o peptídeo. Todas as regiões, exceto a VIII, aceitaram a inserção sem perda de motilidade, apesar de, em alguns casos, ela ter sido extremamente reduzida. A imunogenicidade foi avaliada pela imunização de camundongos com bactérias vivas, inativadas ou, quando possível, flagelina purificada. Os resultados foram similares aos descritos na literatura para inserções envolvendo a região IV, obtendo-se um elevado título de anticorpos contra flagelina. Um baixo nível de anticorpo contra o peptídeo também foi detectado para todas as novas linhagens testadas. Nossos resultados com imunização de bactérias vivas sugerem uma resposta levemente melhor ao peptídeo quando duas cópias estão presentes, mas os dados não são conclusivos.
Title in English
Heterologous epitope insertion in different regions of bacterial flagellin: influence on flagellar function and immunogenicity
Keywords in English
Attenuated vaccines
Biochemistry
Heterologous epitopes
Immunology
Microbiology
Recombinant flagellin
Salmonella
Abstract in English
One of the most promising strategies for the biotechnology of vaccines is the development of precisely attenuated strains, which could be used as carriers of heterologous antigens. Mutants of Salmonella Typhimurium have been extensively explored to this effect, since the infection ofmice by S. Typhimurium mimics the infection of humans by S. Typhi, and the genetics of the species is extremely well known, making it easy the obtention of defined mutants with reduced pathogenicity. Mutants with auxotrofy in genes of the aromatic pathway are particularly attractive, since they need PABA and DHB to grow, and these compounds are unavailable in mammalian tissues. Flagellin, the monomer which constitutes the flagellar filament, has been used as a carrier for heterologous epitopes, inserted in a central, hypervariable region (region IV). Insertions in this region are often functional, and lead to exposition of the epitope at the filament' s surface. The present work explored the potential of the other regions ofthe molecule for the insertion of epitopes. We inserted the same reporter sequence (MS epitope from S. pyogenes M protein) in regions with different levels of homology (III and VI), and totally conserved (VIII). We also made double insertions in regions shown to be permissive (III and IV; IV and VI). All hybrid proteins were synthesized by Salmonella, as demonstrated by immunoblots using antibody against flagellin and against the synthetic peptide. All regions, except the highly conserved region VIII, accepted the insertions without loss of motility, albeit, in some cases, motility was seriously reduced. Immunogenicity of the hydrids was evaluated by immunization with live bacteria, killed bacteria, and purified flagellin (when possible). Results obtained with the new constructs were similar to the ones published for insertions involving region IV, in the sense that antibody titers to the carrier protein were very high. A low level of antibody to the inserted peptide was also detected in all groups of animals. Our results with live immunization suggest a slightly better response to the peptide when two copies are present, but the data are not conclusive.