Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2016.tde-07102016-144349
Document
Author
Full name
José Roberto Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Carla Columbano de (President)
Quaggio, Ronaldo Bento
Valentini, Sandro Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das interações entre as subunidades do complexo exossomo em Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular
Leveduras (Estudo)
Processamento de rRNA
Rna (Interação;Estudo)
Saccharomyces (Estudo)
Abstract in Portuguese
O exossomo é um complexo de exorribonucleases composto por onze proteínas envolvidas no processamento de rRNA, snRNAs, snoRNAs e na degradação de mRNAs. Todas as subunidades do complexo possuem possíveis domínios de RNase porém apenas quatro delas já tiveram a sua atividade de exorribonuclease caracterizada in vitro. Este complexo foi identificado inicialmente em levedura, sendo também encontrado em outros organismos eucarióticos e também em archaea. O estudo das interações entre suas subunidades resultou em modelos estruturais para o exossomo de H sapiens e T. brucei. A despeito do exossomo ter sido caracterizado em levedura, um estudo das possíveis interações entre as subunidades neste organismo ainda não foi realizado. Com a proposta de identificar estas interações em levedura, neste trabalho foi usado o sistema do duplo híbrido, uma poderosa ferramenta para analisar as interações proteína-proteína. Os resultados obtidos através deste sistema mostraram que a subunidade Rrp4p interagiu com as proteínas Rrp41p, Rrp44p, Mtr3p e Rrp6p. A subunidade Rrp41p mostrou uma forte interação com Rrp45p e a subunidade Rrp42p com Mtr3p. A proteína Rrp45p interagiu com Rrp41p e Rrp43p. A proteína Mtr3p interagiu com Rrp4p, Rrp42p e com Csl4p. Em nossos testes a subunidade Rrp40p não mostrou qualquer interação com as outras subunidades do complexo. Outras proteínas envolvidas no processamento RNA como Noplp, Nop58p, Nop8p e Lsm8p também foram testadas para interações com as subunidades do exossomo e mostraram que interagem com Rrp4p e Mtr3p. Estes resultados inéditos trouxeram novas informações para o futuro modelo estrutural do exossomo e novos da dos sobre a participação deste complexo no processamento de RNA. A determinação da sua estrutura pode contribuir para entender a versatilidade deste complexo em vários processos nos quais ele está envolvido na célula.
Title in English
Study of the interactions between the subunits of the exossome complex of H. sapiens and T. bracei
Keywords in English
Molecular Biology
RNA (Interaction; Study)
rRNA processing
Saccharomyces (Study)
Yeasts (Study)
Abstract in English
Exossome is a complex of exorribonucleases composed for eleven proteins involved in the processing of rRNA, snRNAs, snoRNAs and in the degradation of mRNAs. All the subunits of this complex possess possible RNase domains, however only four of them already had its exorribonucleases activity of characterized in vitro. This complex was identified initially in yeast, being also found in other eukaryotes organisms and also in archaea. The study of the interactions between its subunits resulted in structural models for the exossome of H. sapiens and T. bracei. The spite of exossome has been previously characterized in yeast a study of the possible interactions between the subunits in this organism was still not carried through. With the proposal of identifying these interactions in yeast, we used this work system of yeast two hybrid, a powerful tool analyze protein-protein interactions. The results obtained through this system showed that the subunit Rrp4p internet with the proteins Rrp41p, Rrp44p, Mtr3p and Rrp6p. The subunit Rrp41p showed to one strong interaction with Rrp45p and the subunit Rrp42p with Mtr3p. The Rrp45p protein interacted with Rrp41p and Rrp43p. The Mtr3p protein interacted with Rrp4p, Rrp42p and with Cs14p. In our tests the subunit Rrp40p did not show any interaction with the other subunits of the complex. Other proteins involved in processing RNA as Nop1p, Nop58p, Nop8p and Lsm8p had also been tested for interactions with the subunits of the exossome and had shown that they internet with Rrp4p and Mtr3p. These results had brought new inforrnation for a future structural model of the exossome and new data on the participation of this complex in the processing of RNA. The deterrnination of its structure can contribute to better understand the versatility of this complex in the various processes in which it is involved within the cell.