Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2018.tde-05072018-122256
Document
Author
Full name
Lucia Helena Silva de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Sogayar, Mari Cleide (President)
Belizario, Jose Ernesto
Dias Neto, Emmanuel
Gomes, Suely Lopes
Han, Sang Won
Reis, Luis Fernando Lima
Title in Portuguese
Papel de NF-κB no controle da proliferação e transformação celular
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia celular
Células (Transformação; Controle)
Glicocorticóide
NF-κB
Proliferação celular (Controle)
RelA
Reversão fenotípica
Abstract in Portuguese
Hormônios glicocorticóides (GCs), através do receptor de glicocorticóide (GR), bloqueiam o processo de inflamação, suprimem a ativação do sistema imune e atuam como agentes inibidores do crescimento, in vitro e in vivo. GR interage com outros fatores de transcrição, como AP-1 e NF-κB. Para estudar o mecanismo de ação de GCs, utilizamos o modelo celular ST1, variante da linhagem C6 de glioma de rato, que é hiper-sensível a GCs. O tratamento hormonal induz completa reversão fenotípica tumoral-normal, bem como inibição dos níveis basal e induzido por TNF-α da atividade de ligação a DNA do fator de transcrição NF-κB. O papel de NF-κB na reversão fenotípica de células ST1, induzida por GCs, foi analisado por: (1) bloqueio da expressão da subunidade RelA de NF-κB através de construções "antisense"; (2) inibição da atividade NF-κB com o anti-oxidante curcumina. Após transfecção estável, foram isolados 12 clones transfectados com o vetor pOPI3-RelA(as), expressando o mRNA de RelA na orientação reversa, e 9 clones transfectados com o vetor parental pOPI3CAT. A proliferação destes clones foi analisada através de curvas de crescimento e eficiência de plaqueamento em suspensão de agarose. Não foi possível correlacionar a expressão de RelA com a proliferação celular, pois tanto os clones ST1-RelA(as) como alguns clones ST1-pOPI3CAT apresentaram menor taxa de crescimento e eficiência de plaqueamento em agarose, quando comparados com a célula parental ST1. Curcumina foi capaz de inibir a proliferação e a atividade de ligação a DNA do fator de transcrição NF-κB, indicando que este fator é importante no controle da proliferação das células ST1. A atividade de AP-1 também é modulada negativamente por GC, sugerindo que a inibição da proliferação mediada por GC em células ST1 se dá através da inibição conjunta de NF-κB e AP-1.
Title in English
Role of NF-κB in the control of cell proliferation and transformation
Keywords in English
Cell biology
Cell proliferation (Control)
Cells (Transformation
Control)
Glucocorticoid
NF-κB
Phenotypic reversion
RelA
Abstract in English
Glucocorticoid hormones (GC) bind to their receptor (GR), which acts as a transcription factor in the nucleus, blocking the inflammation process, suppressing activation of the immune system and acting as a growth-repressor and as anti-tumor agent both in vivo and in vitro. GR interacts with other transcription factors, such as AP-1 and NF-κB. To study the mecanism of action of GC, we have been using the ST1 cell model, a variant of the C6 glioma cell line, which is hyper-responsive to GC. Hormonal treatment leads ST1 cells to a dramatic tumoral-normal phenotypic reversion. We previously showed that GCs are able to repress both the basal and the TNF-α-induced levels of NF-κB DNA binding activity in ST1 cells. The role of NF-κB in the tumoral-normal phenotypic reversion induced by GC in ST1 cells was analysed by: (1) blocking the RelA subunit of NF-κB by expression of an antisense construct; (2) inhibition of NF-κB activity by treatment with curcumin (antioxidant). Upon stable transfection, we isolated 12 clones transfected with pOPI3-RelA(as) vector, which express reverse RelA mRNA, and 9 clones transfected with the empty pOPI3CAT vector. Cell proliferation of isolated clones was evaluated by growth curves and soft-agar assays. It was not possible to correlate RelA expression with cell proliferation since both types of clones (transfected with the pOPI3-RelA vector or with the empty vector) displayed a lower growth rate in monolayer culture, and decreased capacity to form colonies in semi-solid substrate, when compared to the non-transfected parental ST1 cell line. Curcumin was able to inhibit ST1 cell proliferation, as well NF-κB DNA-binding, indicating the importance of NF-κB in ST1 cells' growth control. AP-1 activity is also downregulated by GC, suggesting that GC-mediated inhibition of cell proliferation in ST1 cells is results from concomitant inhibition of NF-κB and AP-1.