Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.2018.tde-05072018-111203
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Bresciani Martins de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Chaimovich Guralnik, Hernan (President)
Castilho, Roger Frigerio
Curi, Rui
Netto, Luis Eduardo Soares
Schreier, Shirley
Torres, Bayardo Baptista
Title in Portuguese
Proteína desacopladora mitocondrial de plantas, PUMP: Estudos calorimétricos e funcionalidade da atPUMP de Arabidopsis thaliana expressa em E. coli
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos
AtPUMP
Calorimetria
Fisiologia vegetal
Lipossomo
Mitocôndria
Proteínas de plantas
UCP
Abstract in Portuguese
A existência de uma proteína mitocondrial desacopladora em plantas, PUMP, foi demonstrada em 1995. A PUMP, como a proteína desacopladora de mitocôndrias de tecido adiposo marrom, UCP1, e outras proteínas homólogas descobertas posteriormente, aumenta a condutividade de membrana a H+. Nucleotídeos de purina, PN, inibem a atividade das proteínas desacopladoras e o mecanismo de condução de H+ depende da presença de ácidos graxos livres, FFA. A atividade e a expressão da PUMP são estimuladas pela exposição ao frio e mudam durante o amadurecimento de frutos. A expressão do gene da PUMP de Arabidopsis thaliana em E. coli permite a obtenção de AtPUMP. Neste trabalho, analisando a funcionalidade da AtPUMP incorporada em proteolipossomos, demonstramos que esta proteína é funcional. A incorporação de proteínas desacopladoras em proteolipossomos fornece um sistema modelo que permite analisar as suas propriedades funcionais e mecanísticas. A condutância a H+ em proteolipossomos contendo PUMP isolada de batata foi claramente ativada por FFA. Contudo, a inibição por PN não se mostrou reprodutível. A AtPUMP, reconstituída em proteolipossomos, foi ativada por FFA com Km's aparentes de: 42 µM (ácido linoleico, LA), 55 µM (ácido láurico) e 70 µM (ácido palmítico), e inibida por PN com Ki's aparentes de: 0.8 mM (GDP), 0.85 mM (ATP), 0.98 mM (GTP) e 1.4 mM (ADP). O efluxo de H+ ativado por LA mediado por AtPUMP aumentou exponencialmente em função do potencial transmembrânico (Δψ). O coeficiente de partição (KP) entre a fase aquosa e proteolipossomos contendo AtPUMP para o LA de 64170, foi ~1,6 vezes superior que ao KP obtido para o LA em lipossomos. Em ensaios de ligação obtidos usando microcalorimetria de titulação isotérmica (ITC), determinou-se que a AtPUMP tem, provavelmente, dois sítios de ligação para o LA e que essa interação é exotérmica. Em ensaios de microcalorimetria com suspensão de mitocôndrias de batatas, determinou-se que há uma correlação linear entre o calor produzido e o oxigênio consumido (65,6 kcal/mol O2) quando a PUMP foi ativada por LA. Através dos resultados obtidos até então, concluo que a PUMP (AtPUMP) é um desacoplador mitocondrial presente em plantas. Os estudos apresentados aqui, de reconstituição em lipossomos, foram essenciais para a compreensão da regulação da atividade dessa proteína. Além disso, foram obtidas as primeiras medidas diretas de liberação de calor pela PUMP por microcalorimetria.
Title in English
Mitochondrial decoupling protein from plants, PUMP: Calorimetric studies and functionality of Arabidopsis thaliana PUMP expressed as E. coli
Keywords in English
AtPUMP
Calorimetry
Fatty acids
Liposome
Mitochondria
Plant physiology
Plant proteins
UCP
Abstract in English
In 1995, a plant mitochondrial uncoupling protein, PUMP, was first described. PUMP, like the known uncoupling protein from brown adipose tissue, UCP1, increases the inner mitochondrial membrane permeability to H+. H+ transport is dependent on the presence of free fatty acids, FFA, and it is inhibited by purine nucleotides, PN. PUMP expression and activity are stimulated by cold exposure, which may vary during fruit ripening. By expressing a full length cDNA encoding the Arabidopsis UCP in E. coli, the recombinant AtPUMP was obtained. In this study, AtPUMP was incorporated in proteoliposomes and the functionality of the protein was demonstrated. The incorporation of uncoupling proteins in proteoliposomes constitutes a model that allows the functional and the mechanistic analysis of these proteins. The H+ conductance mediated by reconstituted potato PUMP was, undoubtedly, activated by FFA. However, the inhibition by PN was not reproducible. Reconstituted AtPUMP was activated by FFA and the apparent Km's were determined: 42 µM (linoleic acid, LA), 55 µM (lauric acid) and 70 µM (palmitic acid). Reconstituted AtPUMP was inhibited by PN, and the apparent Kis were determined: 0.8 mM (GDP), 0.85 mM (ATP), 0.98 mM (GTP) and 1.4 mM (ADP). AtPUMP mediated H+ efflux rate, activated by LA, was exponentially dependent on membrane potential (Δψ). The partition coefficient (KP) between the aqueous phase and the membrane phase was determined for LA. The KP was 1.6 times higher for AtPUMP proteoliposomes than for liposomes. Using Isothermal Titration Microcalorimetry (ITC), we verified that there is a linear correlation between the heat produced and oxygen depletion (65,2 kcal/mol O2) in a suspension of potato mitochondria, when PUMP was activated by LA. Using ITC we also determined that LA might bind to two different sites in AtPUMP. Based on the results obtained, we concluded that PUMP (or AtPUMP) is a plant mitochondrial uncoupler. The reconstitution assays permitted the study of FFA and PN regulation. In addition, our results represent the first direct confirmation that fatty acids regulate heat release in plant mitochondria, a process that may play a role in cold adaptation, fruit ripening and flower blossoming.