Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2004.tde-03102008-152123
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Rios Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Terra, Walter Ribeiro (President)
Ferro, Emer Suavinho
Miranda, Maria Teresa Machini de
Oliveira, Pedro Lagerblad de
Tanaka, Aparecida Sadae
Title in Portuguese
Serina endopeptidases de insetos e a interação inseto-planta
Keywords in Portuguese
Enzima digestiva
Insetos
Quimotripsina
Serina-endopeptidases
Tripsina
Abstract in Portuguese
Serina endopeptidases de insetos, principalmente tripsinas e quimotripsinas, estão envolvidas na digestão inicial de proteínas. Genes codificadores para estas enzimas estão organizados em famílias multigênicas tendo expressão diferencial de acordo com a dieta do inseto, estando envolvidos no desenvolvimento de resistência a diferentes metabólitos secundários vegetais. Para uma melhor compreensão desta interação, fez-se necessário o isolamento destas enzimas para insetos de diferentes ordens, bem como a caracterização de suas especificidades por duas abordagens: (a) caracterização cinética dos subsítios componentes do sítio de ligação de tripsinas e quimotripsinas, utilizando diferentes substratos, modificadores químicos e inibidores e (b) estudos estruturais por modelagem molecular, clonagem, expressão e cristalização destas enzimas de insetos. Além disso, estudos evolutivos por análise de distância possibilitaram uma caracterização inicial da interação insetoplanta. Estas determinações permitiram verificar que tripsinas de insetos apresentam diferenças de especificidade tanto dentre as diferentes ordens de insetos quanto em relação às tripsinas de vertebrados, sendo que as tripsinas da ordem Lepidóptera apresentam troca de especificidade primária hidrolisando preferencialmente substratos P1 Lys. Foram também observadas diferenças de hidrofobicidade para os subsítios caracterizados sendo que estes apresentam hidrofobicidades crescentes segundo o grau de complexidade dos insetos na sua escala evolutiva. A troca de especificidade e o aumento da hidrofobicidade podem permitir a hidrólise dos inibidores vegetais protéicos. A análise das sequências de tripsinas de insetos por Neighbor Joining (NJ) compõe uma árvore de distâncias topologicamente semelhante à árvore de relações filogenéticas determinadas por morfologia. A sobreposição de estruturas pré -determinadas de tripsina complexada a diferentes inibidores permite a identificação de posições de interação enzima-inibidor que justificam a classificação em grupos distintos de enzimas sensíveis ou resistentes a presença de inibidores na dieta de insetos. Da mesma forma: a caracterização da especificidade das quimotripsinas de insetos permitiu a separação de grupos distintos de quimotripsinas. Estes grupos são sustentados pela substituição do resíduo 59 em insetos polífagos que alimentam-se de plantas que contêm cetonas naturais reativas. Estas caracterizações demonstram a importância de um estudo detalhado da especificidade de serina endopeptidases possibilitando o desenho de moléculas apropriadas para inibição destas e desenvolvimento de estratégias de controle de insetos.
Title in English
Insect serine-endopeptidases and plant-insect interactions
Keywords in English
Chymotrypsin
Digestive enzymes
Insects
Serine-endopeptidases
Subsite specificity
Trypsin
Abstract in English
Insect serine endopeptidases, mairily trypsin and chymotrypsin are involved in initial protein digestion. Genes that encode these proteins are members of complex multigene families and are differentially expressed according to insects diet , thus being involved with resistance to plant metabolites. Purification of trypsins from different insect orders and chymotrypsins, as well as, characterization of their specificity are essential to a better understanding of this interaction. Characterization relied on two approaches: (a) kinetic characterization of the binding subsities of trypsins and chymotrypsins using different substrates, chemical modification and inhibition assays and (b) study of protein structure by molecular modelling and cloning, expression and crystallization of these enzymes. Besides that, evolutionary studies performed through distance analysis, permitted the investigation of plantinsect interaction. These characterizations showed that insect trypsins, in terms of specificity, are quite different from vertebrate trypsins and among insect orders. Lepidopterans trypsins have a distinct primary specificity, since they hydrolyses preferentially P1 Lys substrates, and present a crescent subsite hydrophobicity, which is directly correlated with the evolutionary scale. Both, the specificity exchange and the crescent hydrophobicity can allow the hydrolysis of vegetal proteic inhibitors. The analysis of trypsin sequences in Neighbor-Joining (NJ) algorithm yield a distance tree that is coherent with morphological phylogenetic relationships. The superposition of predicted structures of trypsins-inhibitors complexes permits to observe amino acid residues of interaction between enzyme-inhibitor, which support the distinction of different groups between sensitive and insensitive trypsins to the presence of inhibitors on insect diet. Similarly, characterization of insect chymotrypsins according to their specificity allowed us to classify these enzymes into different groups. These groups are supported by residue 59 replacements in polyphagous insects, which feed on plants bearing natural reactive ketones. These studies show the irnportance of a detailed study of serine endopeptidases, which may help in the development of better insect control strategies.