Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2012.tde-03092012-161623
Document
Author
Full name
Israel de Souza Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Marson, Guilherme Andrade (President)
Fernandez, Carmen
Galembeck, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Análise qualitativa de uma estratégia instrucional: a avaliação em grupo
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação em grupo
Avaliação formativa
Bioquímica (Ensino)
Ensino colaborativo
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação é um componente curricular de fundamental importância para o sucesso pedagógico de qualquer curso e a avaliação de desempenho por provas individuais tem sido o método mais comumente utilizado para a aferição do conhecimento dos alunos. Este trabalho propõe uma visão sobre as provas realizadas em grupo e sua contribuição no processo de cognição, interação e engajamento dos alunos em um curso de Bioquímica Básica, de forma que as avaliações em grupo possam servir de instrumentos de avaliação e também instrução. Para a investigação, foram utilizadas disciplinas que têm uma estratégia de ensino do tipo aprendizado colaborativo. As notas das avaliações individuais e em grupo foram coletadas e tratadas estatisticamente. Foram utilizados também um questionário baseado no modelo de Likert, e entrevistas semiestruturadas para verificar as percepções dos alunos em relação ao processo. Os dados dos questionários que foram coletados sugerem eficiência das avaliações em grupo como método de instrução e de avaliação, com alto grau de concordância com afirmações favoráveis à hipótese de que as avaliações em grupo trazem grandes benefícios no ensino de Bioquímica. A análise das entrevistas semiestruturadas revelou resultados que concordam com aqueles obtidos nos questionários e sugerem que as avaliações em grupo trouxeram significativa melhora no aprendizado e no interesse pela Bioquímica.
Title in English
Qualitative analysis of an instructional strategy: the group exams
Keywords in English
Biochemistry (Teaching)
Collaborative learning
Formative assessment
Group exams
Abstract in English
Assessment is a curriculum component that plays an important role in the success of any educational course. Nowadays, the performance evaluation per individual exams is the most common method used to gauge students' knowledge. This paper proposes an alternative view on exams conducted in groups and their contribution in the process of cognition, interaction and engagement of students in a course of Basic Biochemistry. According to this proposal, group evaluations can serve as an assessment tool as well as instructional. For this research, we selected disciplines that use a teaching strategy based on collaborative learning. The grades of individual and group assessments were collected and processed statistically. We also used a questionnaire based on Likert model, and semi-structured interviews to check the perceptions of the students regarding the process. The data collected from the questionnaires suggest the efficiency of group evaluations as a method of instruction and assessment, showing a great number of statements in favor of the hypothesis that the exams conducted in groups are beneficial in teaching of Biochemistry. The analysis of semi-structured interviews revealed results that concur with those obtained in the questionnaires and suggest that group evaluations have brought significant improvement in learning and interest in Biochemistry