Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2003.tde-03072008-150907
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Alberto Butera Wadsworth
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ana Maria Moura da (President)
Aguilar, Jonas Enrique Perales
Alves, Maria Júlia Manso
Sogayar, Mari Cleide
Tavassi, Ana Marisa Chudzinski
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de disintegrinas de venenos viperídeos como ferramentas seletivas na detecção ou inibição da função de integrinas
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular
Clonagem
Desintegrinas
Disintegrinas
Expressão gênica
Fosfatase alcalina.
Marcadores moleculares
Metaloproteinases
Plasmídeo
Abstract in Portuguese
As integrinas são proteínas de membrana envolvidas em diversos processos biológicos como embriogênese, inflamação e agregação plaquetária. A alteração de seu padrão de expressão está relacionada com processos patológicos como trombose e câncer, fazendo das integrinas ótimos indicadores da progressão destas doenças. Assim, a integrina α2β1 pode ser considerada como indicadora de angiogênese, sendo expressa nas células endoteliais durante o crescimento de novos vasos. Já a ausência da αIIbβ3 em plaquetas está relacionada com a doença de Glanzmann, caracterizada por uma agregação plaquetária deficiente, e sua presença em outros tipos celulares está relacionada com processos de metástase e invasão de tecidos. Estas integrinas contêm antagonistas naturais nos venenos de serpentes da família VIPERlDAE: As RGD-disintegrinas bloqueiam a integrina αIIbβ3 e as ECD-disintegrinas bloqueiam a integrina α2β1. Estas últimas formam parte de metaloproteinases com múltiplos domínios de aproximadamente 50 kDa. Interessados em desenvolver marcadores moleculares para estas integrinas, direcionamos nossos objetivos para: (1) a elucidação da região mínima das ECD-disintegrinas com atividade biológica e (2) construção de biomarcadores para a integrina α2β1 utilizando a região elucidada, e para a integrina αIIbβ3 utilizando uma RGD-disintegrina. Neste trabalho conseguimos determinar uma região de 49 resíduos na porção C-terminal do domínio ECD-disintegrina da jararagina que reage com um anticorpo neutralizante das atividades hemorrágica e de ligação ao colágeno da proteína. Esta região foi subclonada e expressa em fusão com a fosfatase alcalina de E. colí, mas não teve funcionalidade como marcador. No entanto, a RGD-disintegrina eristostatina em fusão com a fosfatase alcalina mostrou bifuncionalidade, apresentando tanto atividade disintegrina como atividade catalítica. Além disso, verificamos sua seletividade pela integrina αIIbβ3 e padronizamos um ensaio direto de dot blot para a presença dessa integrina em plaquetas, com um único passo de incubação.
Title in English
Characterization of viper venom disintegrins as tools for detecting and inhibiting integrin function
Keywords in English
Alkaline phosphatase
Cloning
Disintegrins
Metalloproteinases
Molecular biology
Molecular marker
Abstract in English
Integrins are membrane proteins involved in biological processes such as embriogenesis, inflammation and platelet aggregation. The alteration of their expression pattem is related to pathological disorders such as thrombosis and cancer, making integrins suitable indicators of the progression of these diseases. Thus, the α2β1 integrin, which is expressed in endothelial cells during capillary growth, may be an indicator of angiogenesis. The absence of αIIbβ3 integrin in platelets is related to Glanzmann disease, characterized by defective platelet aggregation and its expression in other cellular types is related with metastasis and tissue-invasion processes. These integrins contain natural antagonists in venoms from the VIPERIDAE snake family: RGD-disintegrins, which block the αIIbβ3 integrin and ECD-disintegrins, which block the α2β1 integrin. The latter forming part of multidomain metalloproteinases of approximately 50 kDa. In order to develop molecular markers for integrins, we have directed our objectives at: (1) determining the minimal region of ECD-disintegrins with biological activity and (2) engineering biomarkers for the α2β1 integrin using the previously determined minimal region and for the αIIbβ3 using an RGD-disintegrin. In this work we have determined a 49-residue region located in the C-terminus of jararhagin ECD-disintegrin domain, which reacts with a neutralizing antibody of hemorrhagic and binding to collagen activities of the protein. This region was subcloned and expressed in fusion with E. coli alkaline phosphatase, but did not present a marker activity. On the other hand, the RGD-disintegrin eristostatin fused to alkaline phosphatase showed bifunctionality, presenting both, disintegrin and catalytic activities. Furthermore, we have characterized its selectivity for the αIIbβ3 integrin and we have standardized a direct dot blot assay with one-step incubation for the presence of this integrin in platelets.