Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.46.1994.tde-03072008-140539
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Gruber
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Zingales, Bianca Silvana (President)
Degrade, Wim
Dorry, Hamza Fahmi Ali El
Silva, Aline Maria da
Winter, Lucile Maria Floeter
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de dois genes contíguos de Trypanosoma cruzi que codificam antígenos com repetições de epitopos imunodominantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Antígenos
Clonagem
Diagnóstico sorológico
Doença de Chagas
Trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma biblioteca genômica de T. cruzi, construída no vetor λgt11, foi selecionada com um soro anti-tripomastigota. Dois clones, denominados B12 e B13, foram isolados, verificando-se que expressam proteínas que contém repetições seriadas de 20 aminoácidos (B12) e 12 aminoácidos (B13). Os insertos respectivos foram subclonados e expressos em fusão com β-galactosidase no vetor pMSgt11. A caracterização dos antígenos em T. cruzi foi feita por Western blot, utilizando soros de coelho contra as proteínas de fusão ou anticorpos imuno-selecionados de soros de pacientes chagásicos. Concluiu-se que B12 corresponde a antígenos de 230 kDa e 200 kDa expressos em tripomastigotas e epimastigotas, respectivamente. Anticorpos contra B13 reconheceram antígenos de 140 kDa e 116 kDa nas duas formas evolutivas. A imunoprecipitação de parasitas radioiodados indicou que o antígeno de 140 kDa está localizado na superfície de tripomastigotas, enquanto os demais polipeptídios correspondem a antígenos internos em ambos os estágios evolutivos. As proteínas recombinantes B12 e B13 foram avaliadas no diagnóstico sorológico da doença de Chagas por radioimunoensaio. Foi feito um levantamento com 128 soros, sendo 70 de pacientes chagásicos, 38 de pacientes com outras parasitoses e 20 de indivíduos normais. B12 e B13 obtiveram índices Kappa, que estimam a proporção de acertos verdadeiros, de 0,94 e 0,61, respectivamente. Esses resultados indicam que o antígeno B13 é um candidato potencial para ser empregado no diagnóstico sorológico da doença de Chagas. Os insertos dos clones B12 e B13 foram usados como sondas para o isolamento de clones genômicos de uma biblioteca em λEMBL3.O mapa de restrição de uma região de 32 kb do genoma de T. cruzi indicou que os genes B12 e B13 são contíguos. Em ensaios de Northern blot B12 hibridizou com transcritos de 7,2 e 8,8 kb e B13 com mRNAs de 3,5 e 4,2 kb. O arranjo genômico de B12 e B13, deduzido de Southern blots de DNA e de cromossomos separados por eletroforese de campo pulsado, é compatível com genes de cópia única. A seqüência completa de um gene homólogo a B13 foi previamente descrita por Buschiazzo e cols. (Mol. Biochem. Parasitol, 54: 125-128, 1992), indicando que 75 repetições seriadas de 36 pb estão presentes em um único bloco. A seqüência completa do gene B12 e da região intergênica entre B12 e B13 foi determinada. B12 codifica uma proteína de 223 kDa contendo um domínio de 173 aminoácidos repetido 3 vezes ao longo da proteína e intercalado por blocos contendo um número variável de repetições seriadas de 20 aminoácidos. A estrutura de B12 é peculiar, uma vez que em outros antígenos de T. cruzi clonados as repetições seriadas estão contidas em um único bloco. Uma busca no banco de dados GenBank demonstrou homologia com proteínas ricas em prolina, incluindo a subunidade pesada da proteína triplet de neurofilamento (NF-H)de mamíferos. Um terceiro gene, denominado B11, e que hibridiza com um transcrito de 5,5 kb, foi localizado a cerca de 9,5 kb a montante de B12. Análises de Southem blot, feitas a partir de DNA de T. cruzi digerido com enzimas de restrição ou de cromossomos, demonstrou que B11 apresenta múltiplas cópias dispersas no genoma do parasita. A seqüência nucleotídica de um fragmento de 0,7 kb de B11 revelou homologia, a nível protéico, com o produto de TRS-1, um elemento semelhante a retrotransposon, isolado de T. brucei (Murphy et al.: J. Mol. Biol. , 195: 855-871, 1987).
Title in English
Characterization of two contiguous antigen genes of Trypanosoma cruzi presenting immunodominant repetitive domains
Keywords in English
Antigens
Chagas´disease
Cloning
Serological diagnosis
Trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in English
Characterization of two contiguous antigen genes of Trypanosoma cruzi presenting immunodominant repetitive epitopes A genomic library of T. cruzi in the vector λgt11 was screened with antitrypomastigote serum. Two clones, named B12 and B13, were isolated and shown to express proteins which contain tandemly repeated units of 20 amino acids (B12) and 12 amino acids (B13). lnserts from clones B12 and B13 were subcloned in the vector pMSgt11 and expressed as β-galactosidase fusion proteins. The characterization of T. cruzi antigens coded by recombinants B12 and B13 was performed by Western blot, using either rabbit antisera to the fusion proteins or immunoselected antibodies from chagasic patients. It was concluded that B12 corresponds to antigens of 230 kDa and 200 kDa found, respectively, both in trypomastigotes and epimastigotes, whereas B13 corresponds to polypeptides of 140 kDa and 116 kDa expressed in both evolutive stages. Immunoprecipitation of radioiodinated parasites indicates that the 140 kDa antigen is located on the surface of trypomastigotes, whereas the other polypeptides correspond to internal antigens. B12 and B13 recombinant proteins were evaluated by radioimmunoassay in the serological diagnosis of Chagas' disease. Analysis of 128 sera from 20 normal individuals, 70 chagasic patients and 38 patients with other parasitoses indicated kappa indexes of 0.94 and 0.61, respectively, for the B12 and B13 proteins. These data indicate that B13 polypeptide is a potential candidate for the diagnosis of Chagas' disease. The inserts of B12 and B13 were used to isolate genomic clones from a λEMBL3 library. The restriction map of a region of 32 kb from T. cruzi genome indicated that B12 and B13 genes are contiguous. Northern blots showed that B12 corresponds to 7.2 and 8.8 kb mRNAs, whereas B13 hybridizes to transcripts of 3.5 and 4.2 kb. Southern blot analysis of total digested T. cruzi DNA and pulse field-separated chromosomes lead to the conclusion that B12 and B13 correspond to single copy genes. The entire sequence of a gene homologous to B13 was previously reported (Buschinazzo et aI.: MoI. Biochem. Parasitol. , 54: 125-128, 1992), indicating that ca. 75 units of the 36 bp repeat motif are organized in a single cluster. The complete sequence of B12 gene and the intergenic region between B12 and B13 genes were determined. B12 encodes a 223 kDa protein bearing a 173 amino acids motif repeated 3 times along the sequence and intercalated by clusters containing a variable number of tandemly repeated 20 amino acids units. The sequence of B12 gene is peculiar since in other cloned antigen genes of T. cruzi the repeat units are generally located in a single cluster. A search for homology, with the BLAST program, revealed some homology to proline-rich proteins, like mammalian heavy neurofilament subunit (NF-H). A third gene, denominated B11 and hybridizing to a 5.5 mRNA species, was identified 9.5 kb upstream from the 5' end of B12 gene. Southern blots of digested DNA and pulse field-separated chromosomes hybridized with the B11 probe, indicating that B11 is a multicopy gene distributed in many chromosomes. The nucleotide sequence of a 0.7 kb fragment from B11 was determined and a search in GenBank database, performed with BLAST program, revealed a significant homology at the protein leveI to the product of TRS-l element, a retrotransposon-like sequence of T. brucei (Murphy et aI.:J MoI. Biol., 195:855-871).