Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.46.2006.tde-03012007-000256
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo de Paiva Rosa Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Aline Maria da (President)
Armelin, Hugo Aguirre
Nóbrega, Francisco Gorgônio da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da biossíntese e regulação de RNAs não-codificadores intrônicos em células humanas
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfa-amanitina
Íntron
Receptor de Andrógeno
RNA não-codificador
RNA Polimerase II
Abstract in Portuguese
Recentemente, tem sido demonstrado que a maioria dos RNAs transcritos em células humanas são RNAs não-codificadores de proteínas (ncRNAs) originados de íntrons ou regiões intergênicas. Em trabalhos anteriores realizados por nosso grupo, foram descritos longos ncRNAs transcritos de regiões intrônicas de genes codificadores e cuja expressão foi correlacionada ao grau de diferenciação de tumores de próstata, apontando para a relevância fisiológica desta classe de transcritos. Apesar de sua abundância, as propriedades, funções e regulação da grande maioria dos ncRNAs ainda não foram elucidadas. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi investigar a biossíntese de ncRNAs intrônicos em células humanas, primordialmente a contribuição da RNA Polimerase II (RNAP II), bem como aspectos de sua regulação. Primeiramente, o modelo de regulação da expressão gênica por hormônio andrógeno foi utilizado para avaliação da participação direta de um fator de transcrição de RNAP II, o Receptor de Andrógeno (AR), na modulação da transcrição de ncRNAs intrônicos. Utilizando-se a técnica de imunoprecipitação da cromatina, foi detectada a ligação do AR ao elemento de resposta a andrógeno (ARE) presente em um possível promotor de um transcrito intrônico antisenso (derivado do locus Myo5A), cuja expressão é aumentada em células da linhagem LNCaP tratadas com o hormônio. A ligação ao ARE foi induzida pelo tratamento, sugerindo que o efeito do andrógeno na expressão do ncRNA é mediado pelo AR. Em uma segunda abordagem, o efeito da inibição da transcrição por RNAP II com α-amanitina por 24 h em células LNCaP foi avaliado com o uso de microarranjos de oligonucleotídeos representando transcritos total ou parcialmente intrônicos, além de éxons de genes codificadores. A expressão de menos de 20 % dos transcritos intrônicos foi afetada, fração significativamente menor que a observada para os transcritos exônicos (40 %). Ainda que a maioria dos ncRNAs intrônicos diferencialmente expressos tenha sua abundância diminuída, interessantemente, 13 a 16 % foram aumentados, contrastando com aproximadamente 2 a 3 % de exônicos que aumentaram. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho indicam que a RNAP II atua na transcrição de ncRNAs intrônicos, mas que uma fração considerável pode ser transcrita por outra RNA Polimerase.
Title in English
Investigation of the biosynthesis and regulation of intronic noncoding RNAs in human cells
Keywords in English
Alpha-amanitin
Androgen Receptor
Introns
Noncoding RNA
RNA Polymerase II
Abstract in English
It has been recently shown that the bulk of the transcription in human cells is comprised of non-protein-coding RNAs (or noncoding RNAs - ncRNAs) transcribed from introns and intergenic regions of the genome. Previous work from our group has demonstrated that expression of long intronic ncRNAs can be correlated to the degree of prostate tumor differentiation, underscoring the physiological relevance of these transcripts. However, the properties, functions, and regulation of this huge population of ncRNAs remain largely unknown. The present work aimed to investigate the biosynthesis of intronic ncRNAs and aspects of its regulation in human cells, focusing on the contribution of RNA Polymerase II (RNAP II). Initially, the model of regulation of gene expression by androgen hormone was used in order to evaluate the participation of the RNAP II transcription factor Androgen Receptor (AR) in the transcriptional regulation of intronic ncRNAs. Chromatin immunoprecipitation experiments revealed the binding of the AR in an androgen response element (ARE) present in a putative promoter driving the expression of an antisense intronic transcript in Myo5A locus in LNCaP cells. The interaction occurred in an androgen-inducible fashion, along with the up-regulation of the transcript, suggesting that hormone activation occurred in a direct manner mediated by the AR. In a different approach, the effect of RNAP II inhibition with α-amanitin for 24 h in LNCaP cells was analyzed using an oligoarray representing totally and partially intronic transcripts, as well as exons of proteincoding genes. The expression of less than 20 % of the intronic transcripts was affected by the treatment, contrasting to a significantly higher fraction observed for exonic messages (40 %). Moreover, most differentially expressed intronic transcripts were down-regulated, but strikingly 13 to 16 % were up-regulated in cells with blocked RNAP II, while this fraction for exonic transcripts was about 2 %. The results described here demonstrate that RNAP II in fact plays a role in intronic transcription in human cells, but also highlight that another transcriptional system may account for the biogenesis of a fraction of intronic ncRNAs.