Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1991.tde-01112012-153354
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Bento Quaggio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Reinach, Fernando de Castro (President)
Zingales, Bianca Silvana
Title in Portuguese
Expressão de troponina I do musculo esqueletico de galinha em E. coli
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular
Bioquímica
Códons raros
T7 RNA polimerase
Troponina I
Vetor pET
Abstract in Portuguese
Da interação da actina com a miosina resulta a contração muscular. Esta interação é controlada pela concentração de íons cálcio, que atuam sobre um sistema regulatório associado ao filamento de actina. O sistema regulatório é composto de uma molécula de tropomiosina e um complexo protéico composto de três polipeptídeos chamado troponina. Uma das subunidades, troponina C, e o receptor de ions cálcio; outra, troponina T, liga-se à tropomiosina; e a terceira, troponina I, é a responsável pela inibição da atividade ATPásica da actomiosina. Esta dissertação descreve o desenvolvimento do processo de expressão da troponina I em bactéria, sua purificação e caracterização. Partindo de um cDNA de troponina I músculo esquelético de galinha, procedemos à construção de um vetor de expressão da proteína em E.coli com o sistema pET. Inicialmente construímos um vetor de expressão capaz de produzir a troponina I fundida a 18 aminoácidos. A proteína foi purificada e caracterizada, comportando-se de forma semelhante à troponina I selvagem. Numa segunda etapa, foram feitas mutações sítio-dirigidas para a construção de um novo sítio de restrição que possibilitou construir um vetor de expressão da troponina I a partir de sua metionina inicial. Entretanto não foi obtida expressão com esta construção. Para solucionar o problema, foram feitas novas mutações que alteraram os codons AGG presentes nos 25 primeiros codons do gene da proteína por codons CGT, sem alterar o aminoácido codificado. Nesta construção final foi obtida a expressão da proteína sem fusão, que purificada e caracterizada, comporta-se de modo idêntico à troponina I selvagem.
Title in English
Expression of chicken skeletal muscle troponin I in E. coli
Keywords in English
Biochemistry
Molecualr Biology
pET vector
Rare códons
T7 RNA polymerase
Troponin I
Abstract in English
Muscle contraction results from the interaction of myosin with actin and this interaction is controlled by the calcium ion concentration which acts on the regulatory system associated with the actin filaments. This regulatory system comprises one tropomyosin molecule and a complex composed of three polypeptide subunits. One of this subunits, troponin C binds calcium ions; another, troponin T, binds to tropomyosin while the third, troponin I, inhibits the ATPase activity of actomyosin. This dissertation describes the development of the methodology to express troponin I in bacteria and its subsequent purification and characterization. Starting with a troponin I cDNA from chicken skeletal muscle, a pET expression vector was constructed. The initial vector resulted the expression of a troponin I fusion protein having an additional 18 amino acids. This protein was purified and characterized and found to behave like wild type troponin I. Subsequently, employing site-directed mutagenesis, a new vector was made which allowed the expression of the protein starting at its initial methionine codon and lacking the extra amino acids. However, no expression was achieved using this vector and, to circumvent this, further mutations were introduced in the first 25 codons which substituted AGG for CGT without altering the amino acid sequence. This final construct permitted the expression of a non fusion troponin I which, after purification and characterization, was found to behave identically to the wild type protein.