Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2018.tde-01102018-164350
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Marques Zanata
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Vilma Regina (President)
Armelin, Hugo Aguirre
Coletta, Ricardo Della
Malnic, Bettina
Mengele Junior, Jose Orivaldo
Title in Portuguese
Interação da proteína prion celular com laminina e STI-1 e suas possíveis implicações biológicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Integrinas
Matriz extracelular
Neurobiologia
Neurodegeneração
Neurônios
Prion
Abstract in Portuguese
A conversão da proteína príon celular (PrPc) em sua isoforma anormal PrPsc está associada a uma série de doenças neurodegenerativas, genericamente designadas por doenças priônicas. Embora a literatura tenha enfatizado o estudo do PrPsc e o mecanismo de propagação das doenças de príon, pouco tem sido feito para o entendimento do papel fisiológico do PrPc. Em 1997 nosso grupo descreveu um receptor/ligante para o PrPc utilizando o princípio da hidropaticidade complementar. Neste trabalho isolamos e identificamos este ligante de PrPc como sendo a STI-1 (Stress Inducible Protein-1). In vitro, a STI-1interage com o PrPc de maneira específica, saturável e com alta afinidade (Kd=8x10-8M). Paralelamente, mostramos que o PrPc se liga ao domínio RNIAEIIKDI da laminina (Ln) (Kd=2x10-8M). O bloqueio de PrPc na superfície de neurônios hipocampais de embriões de ratos e camundongos, reduziu a neuritogênese induzida por Ln. Além disso, neurônios provenientes de animais PrP -/- são incapazes de estender neuritos sobre o peptídeo RNIAEIIKDI, sugerindo que o PrPc é o único receptor celular para este domínio da Ln. Estes dados indicam que a interação PrPc-Ln seja relevante nos fenômenos de adesão e diferenciação neuronais. A caracterização das interações PrPc-Ln e PrPc-STI-1 representa contribuições importantes para a elucidação do papel biológico do PrPc.
Title in English
Interaction of the cellular prion protein with laminin and STI-1 and their possible biological implications
Keywords in English
Extracellular matrix
Integrins
Neurobiology
Neurodegeneration
Neurons
Prion
Abstract in English
Conversion of the cellular prion protein (PrPc) to its abnormal isoform PrPsc is associated with some neurodegenerative and fatal diseases called prion diseases. Although the literature has been emphasizing the mechanism of PrPsc conversion and illness propagation, little attention has been given to the PrPc physiological role. In 1997, our group described a PrPc receptor/ligand based on the complementary hydropathy theory. Herein, we identify the PrPc receptor/ligand as STI-1, the Stress Inducible Protein-1. In vitro studies showed that STI-1 is a specific, saturable and high affinity ligand for PrPc (Kd=8x10-8M). In parallel, we demonstrated that PrPc interacts with RNIAEIIKDI domain of laminin (Ln) (Kd=2x10-8M). The blockage of PrPc, both from embryonic rats and mice hippocampal neuros, inhibited Ln-induced neurite outgrowth. In addition, neurons from PrPc null mice are unable to extend neurites on RNIAEIIKDI, suggesting that PrPc is the unique cellular receptor for this Ln domain. These data indicate that PrPc-Ln interaction is relevant for neuronal adhesion and differentiation. The characterization of PrPc-Ln and PrPc-STl-1 interactions represents important contributions for the elucidation of the PrPc physiological role.