Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2016.tde-26032018-165135
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Alves Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Magalhaes, Marcos Nascimento (President)
Cordani, Lisbeth Kaiserlian
Coutinho, Cileda de Queiroz e Silva
Title in Portuguese
Uma experiência de inferência estatística informal na escola básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Amostra
Educação básica
Inferência informal
População
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é uma dissertação do Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Ensino de Matemática, do Instituto de Matemática e Estatística da Universidade de São Paulo. A pesquisa proposta se enquadra na linha de pesquisa Estatística no Ensino Fundamental e Médio. Será analisado o desenvolvimento de tópicos de Inferência Informal via um ambiente de investigação em um experimento de sala de aula, dentro do contexto da Educação Básica. Usamos os estudos feitos sobre investigação de Ponte (2007), que serão relacionados com as características do pensamento sobre Inferência Informal estudadas por Makar e Rubin (2009). Para o desenvolvimento do conteúdo de Estatística foi feito uma dinâmica em grupo com o auxilio de três folhas de atividades. Para a análise foram aplicados Testes de Atitudes e Testes de Conteúdos ambos aplicados em dois momentos, no início e no final das atividades. Os resultados indicaram que a proposta apresentada proporcionou uma dinâmica interessante entre os estudantes, aumentando o interesse e a motivação. O material desenvolvido nesta dissertação ficará acessível a todos os professores e pode contribuir na direção da melhoria do aprendizado de conceitos Estatísticos na Educação Básica.
Title in English
A statistical inference informal experience in high school
Keywords in English
Basic education
Informal inference
Population
Sample
Abstract in English
This is a dissertation in the Professional Master Program in Teaching Mathematics of Institute of Mathematics and Statistics at the University of São Paulo. This is part of research line called Statistical in elementary, middle and high schools. It will be analyzed the development of Informal Inference topics via a research environment in a classroom experiment, within the context of Basic Education. We will use the inquiry studies of Ponte (2007) connecting to thinking characteristics of Informal Inference mentioned by Makar and Rubin (2009). For the development of the Statistical contents the students work in group with the help of three activity sheets. For the analysis we applied Attitudes and Contents Tests in two moments, at the beginning and end of the activities. The results indicated that the proposal provided better relationship among students, increasing their interest and motivation. The material developed in this dissertation will be accessible to all teachers and it can contribute to improve the learning of Statistics concepts in Basic Education.