Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2019.tde-24042019-221620
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Cesar Santos Diniz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Giampaoli, Viviana (President)
Jahn, Ana Paula
Lima, Claudia Regina Oliveira de Paiva
Title in Portuguese
Uma análise crítica de um recurso educacional aberto digital concebido para o ensino-aprendizagem da Estatística no Ensino Médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de estatística
Ensino-aprendizagem
Recursos educacionais abertos (REA)
Tecnologias da informação e comunicação (TIC)
Abstract in Portuguese
A evolução das tecnologias, junto com a expansão do uso da internet têm nos propiciado uma gama de ferramentas que podem ser utilizadas no ensino-aprendizagem na Educação Básica. Em particular, no contexto do ensino-aprendizagem da Estatística no Ensino Médio pode-se verificar a existência de numerosa quantidade de recursos educacionais para tal. Portanto, o problema que está colocado para o professor diz respeito à seleção criteriosa destes recursos para a sua utilização em sala de aula. Nesse sentido, por meio deste trabalho esperamos contribuir para o avanço deste tema propondo diferentes critérios de análise. O conjunto de critérios estabelecido mostrou-se consistente e adequado para a análise do recurso investigado e, podemos concluir que dependendo da qualidade do recurso e como este será utilizado pelo professor em sala de aula, ele poderá representar uma efetiva contribuição para o ensino-aprendizagem da Estatística no Ensino Médio. Por outro lado, corre-se o risco que se um recurso não é previamente analisado, ele poderá eventualmente favorecer o desenvolvimento de conceitos estatísticos incorretos, bem como agravar algumas das dificuldades que já se façam existentes na sua aprendizagem.
Title in English
A critical analysis of a digital open educational resource designed for the teaching-learning process of Statistics in high school
Keywords in English
Information and communication technologies (ICT)
Open educational resources (OER)
Teaching of statistics
Teaching-learning process
Abstract in English
The evolution of technologies, along with the spread of the internet use, has provided us a wide range of tools that may be used in the teaching-learning process on basic education. Particularly, in the context of the teaching-learning process of Statistics in high school, it is possible to verify the existence of a huge number of open educational resources for that purpose. Thus, the problem that teachers have to face concerns the careful assessment of these resources for their use in the classroom. Therefore, through this dissertation, we aim to contribute to the advance of this topic proposing different criteria of analysis. The established set of criteria proved to be consistent and appropriate for the analysis of the investigated resource. We are able to conclude that depending on the quality of the resource and how it will be used by the teacher in the classroom, it may represent an effective contribution to the teaching-learning process of Statistics in high school. On the other hand, there is a risk that if a resource is not previously analyzed, it may eventually endorse wrong statistics concepts, as well as aggravate pre-existent difficulties in their learning process.