Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2018.tde-24042018-124328
Document
Author
Full name
Roney Lima do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Brolezzi, Antonio Carlos (President)
Bianconi, Ricardo
Motta, Cristina Dalva van Berghem
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação e análise de uma sequência didática sobre frações no ensino fundamental II
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de matemática
Frações
História das frações
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo trazer uma proposta de aplicação de uma sequência didática para o ensino de frações no fundamental II, utilizando uma narrativa com elementos históricos para motivar os alunos a participarem da sequência. Apresentamos tambem algumas discussões sobre a pertinência do ensino das frações na atualidade, tendo como argumentos de partida alguns trabalhos apresentados por matemáticos, como Peter Hilton e Carlos Roberto Vianna. que discutiram existir a possibilidade da retirada das frações do currículo escolar. Utilizaremos uma abordagem histórica e conceitual das frações, através de duas dimesões temporais, a historiográfica e a dos tempos atuais, mostrando assim sua importância histórica. Baseamo-nos nos diferentes significados das frações: parte-todo, medida, quociente e operador multiplicativo. Por fim, oferecemos uma estratégia para que a aprendizagem de frações aconteça de forma conceitual e significativa. Tal estratégia foi elaborada através da análise teórica e da construção de uma sequência didática (SD), baseada nos princípios das situações didáticas de Guy Brousseau (Teoria da Situação Didática). A sequência foi utilizada em turmas do 6º ano do ensino básico. Buscamos, com isso, criar um ambiente de motivação para aprendizagem da matemática e, ao mesmo tempo, conceder significado aos conhecimentos relacionados às frações.
Title in English
Application and analysis of a didactic sequence on fractions in elementary education II
Keywords in English
Fractions
History of fractions
Mathematics teaching
Abstract in English
The present work aims to bring a proposal for the application of a didactic sequence for the teaching of fractions in the fundamental II segment, using a narrative with historical elements to motivate the students to participate in the sequence. We present some discussions about the pertinence of the teaching of fractions in the present time, starting with research presented by mathematicians such as Peter Hilton and Carlos Roberto Vianna, who discussed the possibility of the removal of fractions from the school curriculum. We will use a historical and conceptual approach of the fractions, through two temporal dimensions, the historiographic one and the one of the present times, thus showing its historical importance. We are based on the different meanings of fractions: part-whole, measure, quotient and multiplicative operator. Finally, we offer a strategy for the learning of fractions to happen in a conceptual and meaningful way, being so that such strategy was elaborated through the theoretical analysis and elaboration of a didactic sequence (SD) based on the principles of didactic situations offered by Guy Brousseau (Theory of Didactic Situation). The sequence was used in classes of the 6th grade of the elementary school.. We seek to create a motivational environment for learning mathematics, at the same time giving meaning to the knowledge related to fractions.