Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Tadeu Alexandre de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Antonio Luiz (President)
Aragão, Gleiciane da Silva
Cerri, Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Proporcionalidade e matemática financeira: uma abordagem tendo como princípio motivação e contextualização
Keywords in Portuguese
Preço justo
Proporcionais
Valor equivalente
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho contém algumas ideias, no nível do Ensino Médio, dos tópicos da Matemática, quais sejam proporcionalidade e Matemática Financeira. A apresentação de ambos os tópicos tem uma marca que é a resolução de problemas que consideramos motivadores, e que podem ser encontrados em múltiplos contextos. A seguinte linha de pensamento no desenvolvimento dos tópicos é adotada: em proporcionalidade, de início, problemas são apresentados e logo na sequência se foca o aspecto conceitual numa exposição minuciosa dos aspectos teóricos e práticos do tópico. O desenvolvimento da teoria é feita com detalhes desde a definição passando pelos resultados centrais até se chegar à caracterização de variáveis proporcionais. Notas explicativas são inseridas para evidenciar certos aspectos na rotina de estudantes e professores na situação de apreender/ensinar e que enriquecem o texto, um exemplo disso é a nota explicativa acerca dos limites de aplicação da teoria. A Matemática Financeira é apresentada a partir de problemas contextualizados e cujas resoluções são munidas de registros figurais que facilitam a apreensão conceitual. Em todo o desenvolvimento do tópico se discute o significado dos termos mais frequentes e há uma tentativa de evidenciar que a importância do tópico hoje reside no fato que se trata de uma ferramenta que subsidia a tomada de decisão financeira.
Title in English
Proportionality and financial mathematics: an approach based on the principles motivation and contextualization
Keywords in English
Equivalent value
Fair price
Proportionals
Abstract in English
The present work contains some ideas, for the high school level, about the topics from Mathematics, which are Proportionality and Financial Mathematics. The presentation of both topics carries a mark that is the solution for the problems we consider motivating, and they can be found in several contexts. The following sequence of thought in thedevelpment of the topics is adopted: initially, in proportionality, problems are presented, and right afterwards, the conceptual aspect focuses the detailed demonstration of the theoretical and practical apspects of the topic. The theory development is carried out with details since the definition going across the central results till reaching the characterization of proportionals variables. Explaining notes are inserted to show certain aspects in the routines of students and teachers in the aprehending/teaching situation that enrich the text, and an example of this is the explaining note about the limits of the theory application. The Financial Mathematics is presented from the contextualized problems and their solutions are provided with pictorial records that facilitate the conceptual aprehension. The whole development of the topic discusses the meaning of the terms most frequently found and there is an attempt to evidence that the importance of the topic nowdays resides in the fact that such a tool subsidizes the financial decision making.