Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.45.2018.tde-15052018-195816
Document
Author
Full name
Artur Alberti Gaban
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, David Pires (President)
Brolezzi, Antonio Carlos
Coutinho, Cileda de Queiroz e Silva
Title in Portuguese
Educação financeira e o livro didático de Matemática: uma análise das coleções aprovadas no PNLD 2015 para o Ensino Médio.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambientes de aprendizagem
Educação financeira
Livro didático
PNLD
Abstract in Portuguese
O aprendizado, os conhecimentos e competências matemáticas para um bom desenvolvimento pessoal, de um cidadão que vive em nossa sociedade moderna e capitalista, envolve também lidar com suas finanças, seus rendimentos, seus gastos, despesas, salários, poupança, ética, sustentabilidade, etc. Aperfeiçoar muitas dessas habilidades, para um melhor planejamento e tomada de decisão, exigem uma boa e adequada Educação Financeira que, por sua vez, não pode ser almejada sem o desenvolvimento da Matemática Financeira. Fica assim estabelecida, mais uma vez, a importância da Matemática na formação de um cidadão consciente de seus direitos e deveres. Além do aprendizado cotidiano, essa educação acontece, ou ao menos deveria acontecer, também no ambiente escolar, cujos processos de ensino são permeados por diversos instrumentos auxiliares e dentre estes, um que merece destaque, o Livro Didático. Destaque esse tão evidente que preocupado com a qualidade dos livros, o Ministério da Educação implementa o Programa Nacional do Livro Didático, por meio do qual avalia aqueles que estão aptos e que poderão ou não ser utilizados na Rede Pública de Educação Básica de todo território nacional. O presente trabalho busca analisar os livros didáticos aprovados pelo PNLD 2015, que tinha como foco as coleções destinadas ao Ensino Médio, com uma leitura minuciosa sobre os assuntos e temas ligados à Educação Financeira, observando quais são as possíveis intenções e o potencial dos exercícios propostos. O norte para tal análise foram os cenários para investigação sugeridos por Ole Skovsmose em seus trabalhos de Educação Matemática Crítica. Encontramos, nas coleções observadas, diversos tipos de exercícios que, em sua grande maioria, não possuíam potencial e/ou contextualização que favorecessem seu entendimento ou que colocassem o aluno em uma posição de descobridor ou investigador. Apesar do entrave encontrado, tais problemas, modificados e desenvolvidos de outra maneira, em direção ao estímulo e desenvolvimento do senso crítico do aluno, possuem grande potencial educativo e de formação cidadã.
Title in English
Financial education and the Mathematics textbook: an analysis of the approved colection at PNLD 2015 to High School.
Keywords in English
Financial education
Learning environment
PNLD
Textbook
Abstract in English
The learning, the mathematical knowledge and skills for a good personal development, of a citizen who lives in our modern and capitalist society, it also involves dealing with your finances, your income, your expenses, bills, salary, savings, ethics, sustainability, etc. Improving many of these skills, for a better planning and for the taking of decision, require a good and proper financial education which, in turn, cant be achieve without the development of financial mathematics. Is thus established, once again, the importance of mathematics in the formation of a citizen conscious of their rights and duties. In addition to the everyday learning, this education happens, or at least should happen, also in the school environment, whose teaching processes are permeated by several auxiliary instruments and among these, one that deserves attention, the textbook. Highlight this so clear that worried about the quality of the books, the Ministry of Education implements the National Textbook Program, through which evaluates which book is able and may or may not be used on the public network of basic education of all national territory. This study seeks to analyze the approved textbooks approved by PNLD 2015, that had focused on the collections intended for the high school, with an attentive reading about the topics and issues related to financial education, observing what are the possible intentions and the potential of the proposed exercises. The guide for such analysis were the scenarios suggested by Ole Skovsmose at his works about critical mathematics education. We find, in the collections observed, a several types of exercises that, mostly, didnt have potential and/or contextualization that favors the understanding or put the student in a position of discoverer or investigator. Despite the obstacle found, such problems, modified and otherwise developed towards the encouragement and development of student's critical sense, have a great educational potential and a civic formation.