Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2018.tde-14112017-150631
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana de Souza Bomfim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Brolezzi, Antonio Carlos (President)
Dynnikov, Circe Mary Silva da Silva
Santos, Vinicio de Macedo
Title in Portuguese
História da matemática e cinema: o caso da criptografia na introdução do ensino de álgebra
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem significativa
Atitude
Cinema
Contexto
Criptografia
História da Matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho descreve uma proposta de aprendizagem significativa e contextualizada social e culturalmente na introdução do ensino de Álgebra por meio da utilização do filme Jogo da Imitação (2014), que traz elementos da História da Matemática, em especial da História da Criptografia. A proposta descrita apresenta o cinema como organizador prévio para as aulas de Matemática, em particular de Álgebra, com a finalidade de promover aprendizagem significativa, no sentido de Ausubel, Novak e Hanesian (1980). O trabalho também traz a descrição de atividades nas quais há um uso intencional da História da Matemática na construção do conhecimento para a formação do cidadão criativo, crítico, responsável e participativo, envolvendo professores de matemática e alunos do Ensino Fundamental II de uma escola particular da cidade de São Paulo. O trabalho também descreve a concepção de ensino dessa escola, em que as atividades foram realizadas, a fim de dar a elas o devido contexto.
Title in English
History of mathematics and cinema: the case of cryptography in the introduction of algebra teaching
Keywords in English
Attitude
Context
Cryptography
History of mathematics
Meaningful learning
Movie theater
Abstract in English
The present work describes a meaningful, socially and culturally contextualized learning approach in the introduction of Algebra teaching through the use of the movie The Imitation Game (2014), which brings elements of the History of Mathematics, especially the History of Cryptography. The proposal described presents the cinema as a previous organizer for Mathematics classes, in particular Algebra, with the purpose of promoting meaningful learning, in the sense of Ausubel, Novak and Hanesian (1980). The paper also describes activities in which there is an intentional use of the History of Mathematics in the construction of knowledge for the formation of a creative, critical, responsible and participative citizen, involving mathematics teachers and Elementary School students from a private school in Sao Paulo City. The paper also describes the conception of teaching of this school, in which the activities were carried out, in order to give them the due context.