Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2016.tde-10072019-003210
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Augusto Corrêa Peleias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, David Pires (President)
Silva, Márcio Fabiano da
Valério, Barbara Corominas
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo de caso, com ingressantes de 2015 do curso de licenciatura em matemática do IME-USP, sobre a transição do Ensino Médio para o Superior
Keywords in Portuguese
Evasão e desistência
Projetos de apoio ao ingressante na universidade
Transição do Ensino Médio para a universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao iniciar um curso de nível superior, o aluno ingressante se depara, geralmente, com um ambiente diferente daquele vivenciado na educação básica e, em particular, o contato inicial dos calouros do curso de licenciatura em Matemática com a matemática dessa nova etapa pode ser traumático. Para avaliar a transição entre a educação básica e a superior, no que tange a licenciatura em Matemática no Instituto de Matemática e Estatística da Universidade de São Paulo, e propor alternativas para que tal transição seja mais suave e menos traumática foi realizado um levantamento bibliográfico sobre o assunto, além de aplicado um questionário aos ingressantes do ano de 2015 e entrevista com aqueles que tiveram matriculas canceladas (por evasão, transferência, desistência, etc.). Pode-se perceber que existem diversos fatores que contribuem para a dificuldade dessa transição e que portanto vários meios podem ser trabalhados, juntos ou separadamente, para atenuar a dificuldade dos ingressantes, como por exemplo: mudança na grade ideal do curso ou mesmo introdução de disciplinas e/ou projetos de apoio no início do curso; diminuição da carga horária anual pensada para os estudantes trabalhadores, mas desde que acompanhada de tutorias/monitorias que auxiliem-nos no início de sua graduação; escolha pensada e minuciosa dos docentes que ministram aulas para os ingressantes; etc. Mas o que deve ser destacado é o fato de sempre se estar atento as taxas de evasão e reprovação das turmas de ingressantes para poder procurar alternativas cabíveis sempre que estes números começarem a aumentar. Mesmo sabendo que existem meios de minimizar o impacto da transição entre esses dois níveis da educação, deve-se lembrar que gerações mudam, assim como as alternativas que precisam ser repensadas.
Title in English
A case study, containing first-year students from the 2015 Mathematics course in IME-USP, about the transition from secondary to tertiary education
Keywords in English
Support projects in university
Transition from secondary to tertiary education
University dropouts and evasion
Abstract in English
When initiating a tertiary education, the entering student faces, in general, a different environment from the one experienced in basic education, and, in particular, the initial contact between the newcomer Mathematics students and the mathematics itself in this new phase can be traumatic. In order to evaluate the transition from secondary to tertiary education, concerning the Mathematics course in the Instituto de Matemática e Estatística at Universidade de São Paulo, and propose alternatives for such transition to be smoother and less traumatic, a bibliographic search was carried out concerning this subject, besides applying a questionnaire to the entering students from the year 2015 and interviews with those who had their enrolments cancelled (due to evasion, transference, dropout, etc.). It is observed that there are several elements which contribute for this transition to be difficult and, therefore, several means can be worked, together or separately, to mitigate the entering students' difficulty, for instance: changing the course's ideal grid or even introducing support disciplines and/or projects at the beginning of the course; decreasing the annual course load thought for working students, as long as associated with tutoring / monitoring which help us at the beginning of their graduations; a well-thought, thorough choice of the lecturers who teach classes to the entering students, etc. But what should be highlighted is the fact that the evasion and reprobation rates of the newcomers' classes should always be monitored closely, in order to be able to seek suitable alternatives every time these numbers begin to rise. Even knowing that there are means to minimize the impact of the transition between these two levels of education, it must be held in mind that generations change, as well as the alternatives which need to be rethought.