Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2019.tde-06122019-095026
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Ramunno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bianconi, Ricardo (President)
Lima, Wanessa Aparecida Trevizan de
Milani, Raquel
Title in Portuguese
O uso da modelagem matemática no ensino de funções: uma abordagem dinâmica e variacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Matemática
Ensino de funções
Ensino Médio
Modelagem matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como tema de estudo o uso da Modelagem Matemática para o ensino e aprendizagem de funções na Educação Básica. O objetivo foi realizar uma alternativa pedagógica de ensino usando a Modelagem Matemática para abordar o conceito de função em uma perspectiva dinâmica e variacional e desenvolver nos alunos a capacidade de matematização de uma situação-problema usando funções. A proposta foi desenvolver, planejar, realizar e analisar uma alternativa pedagógica de ensino com alunos da 3a série do Ensino Médio de uma escola pública da cidade de São Paulo/SP. Nesse estudo pretendemos em um primeiro momento, investigar o papel da Modelagem Matemática na resolução de problemas que envolvam funções elementares. Em nossa investigação, enfatizamos a relação dinâmica entre as variáveis. Foi posteriormente desenvolvido o conceito de taxa de variação instantânea. A estratégia metodológica usada foi um estudo experimental que se deu por meio de uma alternativa pedagógica de ensino elaborada de modo que a aprendizagem ocorresse em estágios gradativos de abstração e complexidade. A análise de dados coletados foi de natureza qualitativa baseadas nas pesquisas na área de Modelagem Matemática, Aprendizagem Significativa de Ausubel e Registros de Representação Semiótica de Raymond Duval.
Title in English
The use of mathematical modeling in teaching functions: a dynamic and variational approach
Keywords in English
Functions teaching
Mathematical modeling
Mathematics education
Secondary school
Abstract in English
RAMUNNO, R. The Use of Mathematical Modeling in Teaching Functions: A Dynamic and Variational Approach. 2019. 212 f. Dissertation (Professional Master in Teaching Mathematics) - Institute of Mathematics and Statistics, University of São Paulo, São Paulo, 2019. This study had as its theme the use of Mathematical Modeling for teaching and learning functions in Basic Education. The objective was to carry out a pedagogical alternative of teaching using Mathematical Modeling to approach the concept of function in a dynamic and variational perspective and to develop in students the ability to mathematize a problem situation using functions. The proposal was to develop, plan, carry out and analyse a pedagogical alternative of teaching with the students of third year secondary school in the city of São Paulo / SP. In this study, we intended to investigate the role of Mathematical Modeling in solving problems involving elementary functions. In our investigation, we emphasize the dynamic relationship between variables. The concept of instantaneous rate of change was later developed. The methodological strategy used was an experimental study that was carried out through a pedagogical alternative of elaborated teaching so that the learning took place in gradual stages of abstraction and complexity. The data analysis was qualitative based on the researches in Mathematical Modeling, Significant Learning of Ausubel and Semiotic Representation Registers of Raymond Duval.