Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2019.tde-03102019-155843
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio da Silva Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Jahn, Ana Paula (President)
Galvao, Maria Elisa Esteves Lopes
Machado, Nilson Jose
Title in Portuguese
Transformações geométricas planas: um estudo experimental e dinâmico
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividades didáticas
Geometria dinâmica
Máquinas matemáticas
Transformações geométricas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objetivo fornecer subsídios para uma proposta de ensino- aprendizagem de conteúdos relativos às Transformações Geométricas planas com a utiliza- ção de software de Geometria Dinâmica, associado a Máquinas Matemáticas, visando como público-alvo alunos dos anos finais do Ensino Fundamental. Partindo de questões que envolvem tanto o ensino quanto a aprendizagem, ou mais especificamente, a apropriação do conceito de transformação geométrica por parte dos alunos, busca-se investigar em que medida o uso de um ambiente de Geometria Dinâmica associado ao uso de artefatos do tipo sistemas articulados pode contribuir para o desenvolvimento intelectual dos alunos nesse tema. O trabalho compreende um estudo bibliográfico sobre o tema, abordando as transformações geométricas como objetos matemáticos e objetos de ensino, culminando com a elaboração de uma proposta didática para a abordagem desse assunto na Educação Básica, com o uso dos recursos mencionados.
Title in English
Plane geometric transformations: an experimental and dynamic study
Keywords in English
Dynamic geometry
Geometric transformation
Mathematical machines
Teaching activities
Abstract in English
This study aims to provide support for a proposed teaching-learning content related to Plane Geometric Transformations with the use of Dynamic Geometry software, associated with Mathematical Machines, aiming target audience students of the final years of elementary school. Starting from issues involving both teaching and learning, or more specifically, the appropriation of the concept of geometric transformation by the students, we try to investigate to what extent the use of a Dynamic Geometry environment associated with the use of type linkages artifacts can contribute to the intellectual development of students in this subject. The work includes a literature study on the subject, addressing the geometric transformations as mathematical objects and learning objects, culminating in the development of a didactic proposal to address this matter in basic education, using the resources mentioned.