Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2017.tde-01112017-161812
Document
Author
Full name
Debora Costa Cona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Candido, Claudia Cueva (President)
Silva, Angélica da Fontoura Garcia
Valério, Barbara Corominas
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de isometrias na educação básica: uma aplicação didática em sala de aula
Keywords in Portuguese
Bonecas de papel
Design experiment
Ensino de geometria
Isometrias
Reflexões
Rotações
Sequência didática
Translações
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação apresentamos uma sequência de atividades não tradicionais, com foco no ensino e na aprendizagem de Geometria, em particular no que se refere às Isometrias no Plano, elaboradas para alunos de Ensino Fundamental, e o resultado de sua aplicação a oito turmas de 9o ano, como forma de desenvolver habilidades de raciocínio desses alunos. Utilizamos para esse experimento o Design Experiment, experimento de ensino fundamentado no aprimoramento contínuo, e a teoria de Van Hiele baseada na tese de doutorado de Adela Jaime-Pastor (1993), com uma série de atividades elaboradas e aplicadas pela professora/pesquisadora envolvendo as translações e as reflexões, através das fases de aprendizagem e níveis de raciocínio que os alunos desenvolvem com a aplicação dessa teoria. Esse experimento foi dividido em dois momentos, aplicação com quatro turmas de 9o ano em 2015 e aplicação com outras quatro turmas de 9o ano em 2016, subdivididos em outras duas situações, atividades sobre translações e atividades sobre reflexões. Os dados desse experimento foram obtidos através das produções dos alunos, que trabalharam em duplas, em sala de aula, registrados por meio de fotos, vídeos e áudios gravados pela própria pesquisadora. Também utilizamos as bonecas de papel de Brigitte Servatius (1997), com as quais foram trabalhadas translações e reflexões. Os alunos participantes do experimento finalizaram-no com noções sólidas das características das isometrias e um visível progresso em seu nível de conhecimento. A forma como as atividades foram realizadas trouxeram reflexos na rotina desses estudantes em sala de aula, tornando evidente que a busca por situações que despertem o interesse dos alunos de forma inovadora pode gerar melhores resultados e a motivação de uma contínua aprendizagem.
Title in English
Teaching isometrics in basic education: a didactic application in the classroom
Keywords in English
Design experiment
Didactic sequence
Isometries
Paper dolls
Reflections
Rotations
Teaching geometry
Translations
Abstract in English
In this dissertation we present a sequence of non-traditional activities, focusing on the teaching and learning of Geometry, in particular regarding the Isometrics in the Plan, elaborated for elementary school students, and the result of its application to eight classes of 9th grade , As a way to develop students' reasoning skills. We used for this experiment the Design Experiment, a teaching experiment based on continuous improvement, and Van Hiele's theory based on Adela Jaime-Pastor's (1993) doctoral thesis, with a series of activities elaborated and applied by the teacher/researcher involving the translations and the reflections, through the phases of learning and levels of reasoning that the students develop with the application of this theory. This experiment was divided in two moments, application with four classes of 9th grade in 2015 and application with four other groups of 9th grade in 2016, subdivided into two other situations, activities on translations and activities on reflections. The data of this experiment were obtained through the productions of the students, who worked in doubles, in the classroom, recorded through photos, videos and audios recorded by the researcher herself. We also used the paper dolls of Brigitte Servatius (1997), with which we worked on translations and reflections. The students participating in the experiment finalized it with solid notions of the characteristics of the isometries and a visible progress in their level of knowledge. The way the activities were carried out brought reflexes to the routine of these students in the classroom, making it evident that the search for situations that arouse the students' interest in an innovative way can generate better results and the motivation of continuous learning.