Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2020.tde-01092020-145615
Document
Author
Full name
Youssef Ahmed Abbas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Brolezzi, Antonio Carlos (President)
Almouloud, Saddo Ag
Lima, Wanessa Aparecida Trevizan de
Title in Portuguese
Al-jabr: atividades para vivenciar a introdução à álgebra
Keywords in Portuguese
Álgebra
Ensino de matemática
Padrões
Representações
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar e desenvolver atividades de introdução à álgebra que promovam aos alunos vivenciar essa área da matemática de modo a construir um significado. Verificamos de que forma esse tema aparece nos documentos oficiais, bem como teorias que nos ajudaram a desenvolver novas práticas de vivência e ensino. Buscamos conhecer um pouco da história do ensino de matemática no Brasil e da própria álgebra. Isso através do movimento pendular entre álgebra e geometria e da álgebra de Al-Khwarizmi, respectivamente. Através da busca da compreensão do que é a semiótica, observamos que a álgebra é uma das áreas em que os objetos não são diretamente acessíveis ao ser humano e portanto é necessário representa-los para que possamos nos aproximas deles. Em especial, a teoria dos registros de representação semiótica de Raymond Duval, nos forneceu elementos importantes para compreender o que devemos fazer para que o aluno apreenda um conteúdo matemático. E por fim, a compreensão da ideia de matemática como a ciência dos padrões, e a possibilidade de além de identificar uma sequência de padrões, também representá-la de diferentes formas, nos deu elementos para elaborar uma atividade para o 7° Ano onde registramos e vimos que em contato com diferentes objetos e representações, os alunos estiveram mais dispostos, participativos e puderam registrar o seu entendimento do conteúdo de introdução à álgebra.
Title in English
Al-jabr: activities to experience the introduction to algebra
Keywords in English
Algebra
Mathematics teaching
Patterns
Representations
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to study and develop introduction activities to algebra that promote students to experience this area of mathematics in order to build meaning. We verified how this theme appears in the official documents, as well as theories that helped us develop new living and teaching practices. We seek to know about the history of mathematics teaching in Brazil and algebra itself. This is through the pendulum movement between algebra and geometry and Al-Khwarizmi algebra, respectively. Through the search for understanding what semiotics is, we observe that algebra is one of the areas in which objects are not directly accessible to human beings and therefore, it is necessary to represent them so that we can approach them. In particular, Raymond Duval's theory of semiotic representation records provided us with important elements to understand what we must do so that the student grasps a mathematical content. And finally, the understanding of the idea of mathematics as the science of patterns and the possibility of not only identifying a sequence of patterns, but also representing it in different ways, gave us elements to elaborate an activity for the 7th year where we registered and saw that in contact with different objects and representations, students were more willing, participative and were able to register their understanding of the introduction to algebra content.