Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2018.tde-30072018-142720
Document
Author
Full name
Graziela Simone Tonin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Seaman, Carolyn (President)
Guerra, Eduardo Martins
Tamburri, Damian Abdrew
Travassos, Guilherme Horta
Wang, Xiaofeng
Title in English
Technical debt management in the context of agile methods in software development
Keywords in English
Identifying technical debt
Monitoring technical debt
Software quality
Technical debt
Technical debt awareness
Technical debt impact
Technical debt management
Abstract in English
The technical debt field covers an critical problem of software engineering, and this is one of the reasons why this field has received significant attention in recent years. The technical debt metaphor helps developers to think about, and to monitor software quality. The metaphor refers to flaws in software (usually caused by shortcuts to save time) that may affect future maintenance and evolution. It was created by Cunningham to improve the quality of software delivery. Many times the technical debt items are unknown, unmonitored and therefore not managed, thus resulting in high maintenance costs throughout the software life-cycle. We conducted an empirical study in an academic environment, during two offerings of a laboratory course on Extreme Programming (XP Lab) at University of São Paulo and in two Brazilian Software Companies (Company A and B). We analyzed thirteen teams, nine in the Academy and four in the Companies environment. The teams had a comprehensive lecture about technical debt and several ways to identify and manage technical debt were presented. We monitored the teams, performed interviews, did close observations and collected feedback. The obtained results show that the awareness of technical debt influences team behavior. Team members report thinking and discussing more on software quality after becoming aware of technical debt in their projects. We identified some impacts on the teams and the projects after having considered technical debt. A conceptual model for technical debt management was created including ways of how identifying, monitoring, categorizing, measuring, prioritizing, and paying off the technical debt. A few approaches and techniques for the technical debt management, identification, monitoring, measure, and payment are also suggested.
Title in Portuguese
Gerenciamento de dívida técnica no Ccontexto de desenvolvimento de software ágil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Consciência de dívida técnica
Dívida técnica
Gestão de dívida técnica
Identificação de dívida técnica
Impacto de dívida técnica
Monitoramento de dívida técnica
Qualidade de software
Abstract in Portuguese
A metáfora de dívida técnica engloba um importante problema da engenharia de software e essa é uma das razões pelas quais este campo tem recebido uma grande atenção nos últimos anos. Essa metáfora auxilia os desenvolvedores de software a refletirem sobre e a monitorarem a qualidade de software. A metáfora se refere a falhas no software (geralmente causadas por atalhos para economizar tempo) que podem afetar a futura manutenção e evolução do mesmo. A metáfora foi criada por Cunningham com o objetivo de melhorar a qualidade das entregas de software. Muitas vezes as dívidas técnicas não são conhecidas, monitoradas e nem geridas, resultando em um alto custo de manutenção ao longo do ciclo de vida do software. Logo, conduziu-se um estudo empírico na academia, durante duas ofertas da disciplina de Programação Extrema (XP Lab) na Universidade de São Paulo e em duas empresas Brasileiras de desenvolvimento de software (Empresa A e B). Foram analisados treze times, sendo nove na academia e quatro nas empresas. Os times tiveram uma apresentação sobre dívida técnica e foram apresentadas algumas sugestões de abordagens para gerir dívida técnica. Monitorou-se os times, foram realizadas entrevistas, observações fechadas e informações foram coletadas. Os resultados mostraram que considerar dívida técnica influenciou o comportamento dos times. Eles reportaram que após considerar dívida técnica passaram a refletir e discutir mais a qualidade do software. Identificou-se alguns impactos nos times e nos projetos depois de considerarem dívida técnica. Um modelo conceitual para gestão de dívida técnica foi criado, incluindo formas, técnicas e abordagens de como identificar, monitorar, categorizar, medir, priorizar e pagar os itens de dívida técnica.