Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2021.tde-27092021-104421
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Piassi Passos Bodo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Marcelo Gomes de (President)
Benetos, Emmanouil
Faria, Regis Rossi Alves
Schramm, Rodrigo
Tavares, Tiago Fernandes
Title in English
Music similarity models applied to cover song identification and classification
Keywords in English
Computer music
Cover song classification
Cover song identification
Music information retrieval
Music similarity
Abstract in English
The spread of digital music allowed the appearance of datasets with millions of music files. The processing of this huge number of audio files is carried out with techniques of Music Information Retrieval (MIR) that work directly with the audio content. The MIR task of most interest in this project is the modelling of Music Similarity. Our proposed approach follows this pipeline: extract audio features, aggregate local features into global features, and compute the similarities of every pair of songs from the dataset being processed. According to this approach, a triple {extractor_i, aggregator_j, distance_k} defines a music similarity model, and our main goal is to investigate the ability of similarity models to distinguish audio files from different classes. The music similarity models are also used to address specific problems such as Cover Song Identification (CSI), which is an MIR application related to Music Similarity, and the closely-related Cover Song Classification (CSC) problem. MIR-related techniques, such as Dataset Modifications and Matrix Fusion, are explored in the context of improving the results of music similarity models. This work presents several contributions, among which a comprehensive benchmark of music similarity models; the definition of new similarity matrices within CSC as a solution approach to the CSI problem; the exploration of different types of dataset modifications and an investigation of their effect on music similarity metrics; and the fusion of similarity matrices computed from secondary datasets obtained via source separation. The experiments presented produced encouraging results, indicating that the methods proposed in this thesis point towards novel approaches to Music Similarity that are worth further investigation and development.
Title in Portuguese
Modelos de similaridade musical aplicados à identificação e classificação de covers
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação de covers
Computação musical
Identificação de covers
Recuperação de informação musical
Similaridade musical
Abstract in Portuguese
A difusão da música digital permitiu o surgimento de conjuntos de dados com milhões de arquivos de áudio. O processamento deste enorme número de arquivos é realizado com técnicas de Recuperação de Informação Musical que analisam diretamente o conteúdo do áudio. A tarefa de maior interesse neste projeto é a modelagem de Similaridade Musical. Nossa proposta segue os seguintes passos: extrair descritores de áudio, agregar descritores locais em descritores globais e calcular as distâncias entre todos os pares de músicas dos conjuntos de dados sendo processados. De acordo com essa abordagem, uma tripla {extrator_i, agregador_j, distância_k} define um modelo de similaridade musical, e nosso principal objetivo é investigar a capacidade dos modelos de similaridade de distinguir arquivos de áudio de classes diferentes. Os modelos de similaridade musical também são usados para resolver problemas específicos, como Identificação de Covers, que é uma aplicação de Similaridade Musical, e Classificação de Covers, que é um problema relacionado com o de Identificação. Outras técnicas de Recuperação de Informação Musical, como Modificação de Conjuntos de Dados e Fusão de Matrizes, são exploradas no contexto de melhorar os resultados de modelos de similaridade musical. Este trabalho apresenta várias contribuições, entre as quais o benchmark de modelos de similaridade musical; a definição de novas matrizes de similaridade no contexto de Classificação de Covers como abordagem de solução para a Identificação de Covers; a exploração de diferentes tipos de modificação de conjuntos de dados e uma investigação de seus efeitos nas métricas de similaridade musical; e a fusão de matrizes de similaridade calculadas a partir de conjuntos de dados secundários obtidos por meio de separação de fontes. Os experimentos apresentados produziram resultados encorajadores, indicando que os métodos propostos nesta tese apontam na direção de abordagens inovadoras que merecem investigação e desenvolvimento adicionais.