Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2012.tde-25112013-163346
Document
Author
Full name
Israel Danilo Lacerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Reverbel, Francisco Carlos da Rocha (President)
Bressan, Graca
Gubitoso, Marco Dimas
Title in Portuguese
Módulo de consultas distribuÃdas do Infinispan
Keywords in Portuguese
cache
cache distribuÃdo
consultas distribuÃdas
data grid
Infinispan
Lucene.
NOSQL
sistemas de grade de dados
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a grande quantidade de informações existentes nas aplicações computacionais hoje em dia, cada vez mais tornam-se necessários mecanismos que facilitem e aumentem o desempenho da recuperação dessas informações. Nesse contexto vem surgindo os bancos de dados chamados de NOSQL, que são bancos de dados tipicamente não relacionais que, em prol da disponibilidade e do desempenho em ambientes com enormes quantidades de dados, abrem mão de requisitos antes vistos como fundamentais. Neste trabalho iremos lidar com esse cenário ao implementar o módulo de consultas distribuÃdas do JBoss Infinispan, um sistema de cache distribuÃdo que funciona também como um banco de dados NOSQL em memória. Além de apresentar a implementação desse módulo, iremos falar do surgimento do movimento NOSQL, de como se caracterizam esses bancos e de onde o Infinispan se insere nesse movimento.
Title in English
Module that supports distributed queries in Infinispan
Keywords in English
cache
data grid
distributed cache
distributed queries
Infinispan
NOSQL
Abstract in English
With the big amount of data available to computer applications nowadays, there is an increasing need for mechanisms that facilitate the retrieval of such data and improve data access performance. In this context we see the emergence of so-called NOSQL databases, which are databases that are typically non-relational and that give up fulfilling some requirements previously seen as fundamental in order to achieve better availability and performance in big data environments. In this work we deal with the scenario above and implement a module that supports distributed queries in JBoss Infinispan, a distributed cache system that works also as an in-memory NOSQL database. Besides presenting the implementation of that module, we discuss the emergence of the NOSQL movement, the characterization of NOSQL databases, and where Infinispan fits in this context.