Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2019.tde-25092019-140704
Document
Author
Full name
Nury Yuleny Arosquipa Yanque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Hirata Junior, Roberto (President)
Gomi, Edson Satoshi
Torres, Gustavo Enrique Salazar
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo comparativo de métodos de segmentação de documentos antigos
Keywords in Portuguese
Binarização de imagens
Documentos históricos
Limiarização
OCR
Segmentação de documentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Há uma vasta quantidade de informação nos textos antigos manuscritos e tipografados, e grandes esforços para a digitalização e disponibilização desses documentos têm sido feitos nos últimos anos. No entanto, os sistemas de Reconhecimento Óptico de Caracteres (OCR) não têm grande sucesso nesses documentos por diversas razões, por exemplo, devido a defeitos por envelhecimento do papel, manchas, iluminação desigual, dobras, escrita do verso transparecendo na frente, pouco contraste entre texto e fundo, entre outros. Uma das etapas importantes para o sucesso de um OCR é a boa segmentação da parte escrita e do fundo da imagem (binarização) e essa etapa é particularmente sensível a esses efeitos que são próprios de documentos históricos. Tanto assim que nos últimos oito anos foram realizadas competições de métodos de binarização de documentos históricos que levaram ao avanço do estado da arte na área. Neste trabalho fizemos um estudo comparativo de diversos métodos de segmentação de documentos antigos e propusemos um método baseado em aprendizado de máquina que resgata as vantagens dos métodos heurísticos. Esse estudo abrangeu documentos históricos manuscritos e tipografados e foi comparado com os métodos do estado da arte via métricas usuais e via um sistema de OCR de código aberto. Os resultados obtidos pelo método proposto são comparáveis com os métodos do estado da arte respeito no resultado do OCR, mostrando algumas vantagens em imagens específicas.
Title in English
A comparative study of segmentation methods of historical documents
Keywords in English
Documents segmentation
Historical documents
Image binarization
OCR
Thresholding
Abstract in English
There is a vast amount of information in the ancient handwritten and machine-printed texts, and great efforts for the digitization and availability of these documents have been made in recent years. However, Optical Character Recognition (OCR) systems do not have much success in these documents for a variety of reasons, for example, due to paper aging defects, faded ink, stains, uneven lighting, folds, bleed-through, gosthing, poor contrast between text and background, among others. One of the important steps for the success of an OCR system is the good segmentation of the written part and the background of the image (binarization) and this step is particularly sensitive to those defects that are typical of historical documents. So much so that in the last eight years a competition for the binarization methods of historical documents have been held which led to the advance of the state of the art in the area. In this work we have done a comparative study of several methods of segmentation of historical documents and propose a method based on machine learning that rescues the advantages of the heuristic methods. This study covered both handwritten and typography historical documents and was compared to state-of-the-art methods via DIBCO standard metrics and via an open source OCR system. The results obtained by the proposed method are comparable with the methods of the state of the art respect in the OCR result, showing some advantages in specific images.