Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2019.tde-23012020-154212
Document
Author
Full name
Jandisson Soares de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Ana Cristina Vieira de (President)
Moura, Hermano Perrelli de
Silva, Flavio Soares Correa da
Spinola, Rodrigo Oliveira
Valente, Marco Túlio de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo para a estimação da dívida técnica baseado em produtividade
Keywords in Portuguese
Dívida técnica
Github
Juros
Produtividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Negligenciar o gerenciamento da dívida técnica traz consequências negativas para os projetos de desenvolvimento de software. Caso a dívida técnica atinja patamares muito altos, é possível que a continuidade do projeto se torne inviável. Uma das atividades desse gerenciamento é estimar o esforço adicional, causado pela existência da dívida técnica, para realizar as futuras atividades de desenvolvimento. Esse esforço adicional é chamado de juros. Apesar de sua importância, não existe nenhum modelo amplamente aceito de como calculá-lo. A falta de ao menos uma estimativa dificulta o gerenciamento da dívida técnica, pois essa informação é essencial para a priorização do pagamento da dívida técnica. Neste projeto propomos um modelo para estimar os juros da dívida técnica. Nesse modelo, estimamos os juros por meio da comparação da produtividade entre projetos com pouca dívida técnica e projetos com muita dívida técnica. Esse modelo foi avaliado por meio de um estudo de caso envolvendo 1814 projetos de software livre hospedados na plataforma GitHub. Um dos resultados obtidos é o de que projetos podem ser até 59\% menos produtivos devido à existência da dívida técnica.
Title in English
A repository-based model to estimate technical deb
Keywords in English
Github
Interest
productivity
Technical debt
Abstract in English
An insufficient technical debt management can bring bad consequences to software development projects. If the technical debt reaches a too high level, it is possible that the continuity of the project becomes unfeasible. One of the management activities is the estimation of the additional effort to make future development activities. We call this additional effort as the interest of the technical debt. Despite its importance, there is no widely accepted model of how to calculate it. The lack of at least a estimate of the interest makes technical debt management difficult, since this information is essential for prioritizing the payment of technical debt. In this project we propose a model to estimate the technical debt interest. In this model, we estimate interest rates by comparing productivity between projects with little technical debt and projects with a lot of technical debt. This model was evaluated through a case study with 1814 open source software projects hosted on the GitHub platform. One of the results obtained is that projects can be up to 59 \% less productive due to the existence of technical debt.