Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2018.tde-23012018-132444
Document
Author
Full name
Barbara Tieko Agena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Wassermann, Renata (President)
Braghetto, Kelly Rosa
Salvador, Laís do Nascimento
Title in Portuguese
Acesso a dados baseado em ontologias com NoSQL
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso a dados baseado em ontologias
MongoDB
NoSQL
OBDA
Ontologia
Abstract in Portuguese
O acesso a dados baseado em ontologia (OBDA, de Ontology-Based Data Access) propõe facilitar ao usuário acesso a dados sem o conhecimento específico de como eles estão armazenados em suas fontes. Para isso, faz-se uso de uma ontologia como camada conceitual de alto nível, explorando sua capacidade de descrever o domínio e lidar com a incompletude dos dados. Atualmente, os sistemas NoSQL (Not Only SQL) estão se tornando populares, oferecendo recursos que os sistemas de bancos de dados relacionais não suportam. Desta forma, surgiu a necessidade dos sistemas OBDA se moldarem a estes novos tipos de bancos de dados. O objetivo desta pesquisa é propor uma arquitetura nova para sistemas OBDA possibilitando o acesso a dados em bancos de dados relacionais e bancos de dados NoSQL. Para tal, foi proposta a utilização de um mapeamento mais simples responsável pela comunicação entre ontologia e bancos de dados. Foram construídos dois protótipos de sistemas OBDA para sistemas NoSQL e sistemas de bancos de dados relacional para uma validação empírica da arquitetura proposta neste trabalho.
Title in English
Ontology-based data access with NoSQL
Keywords in English
MongoDB
NoSQL
OBDA
Ontology
Ontology-based data access
Abstract in English
Ontology-based data access (OBDA) proposes to facilitate user access to data without specific knowledge of how they are stored in their sources. For this, an ontology is used as a high level conceptual layer, exploring its capacity to describe the domain and deal with the incompleteness of the data. Currently, NoSQL (Not Only SQL) systems are becoming popular, offering features that relational database systems do not support. In this way, the need arose for shaping OBDA systems to deal with these new types of databases. The objective of this research is to propose a new architecture for OBDA systems allowing access to data in relational databases and NoSQL databases. For this, we propose the use of a simpler mapping responsible for the communication between ontology and databases. Two OBDA system prototypes were constructed: one for NoSQL systems and one for relational database systems for an empirical validation.