Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2014.tde-23012015-075452
Document
Author
Full name
Tasso Tirapani Silva Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Setzer, Valdemar Waingort (President)
Brega, José Remo Ferreira
Kowaltowski, Tomasz
Title in Portuguese
GGLL: um gerador de analisadores sintáticos para gramáticas gráficas LL(1)
Keywords in Portuguese
analisador sintático
compilador
gerador de analisadores sintáticos
gramática
LL(1)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como fulcro o desenvolvimento de um gerador de analisadores sintáticos do tipo top-down para gramáticas LL(1) com entrada gráfica da gramática, bem como uma comparação do mesmo com outros geradores em uso no mercado. Como resultado foi obtido um gerador totalmente funcional, e foi mostrado como ele é superior aos outros analisadores. São descritos detalhes da implementação e foi elaborado um manual de uso do sistema implementado em Java independente de ambientes de programação.
Title in English
GGLL: an parser generator for graph grammars LL(1)
Keywords in English
compiler
grammar
LL(1)
parser generator
syntax analyzer
Abstract in English
This thesis has as its main goal the development a parser generator using top-down syntax analysis for LL(1) grammars. Its input is a graph grammar. A comparison with available parser generators is also presented. As a result a fully executable generator, and the fact that it is superior to the other generators was demonstrated. This work contains details of the implementation, and presents a users manual of the system, which was implemented in Java. The system is independent of programming environments.