Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2013.tde-22012014-144303
Document
Author
Full name
Jandisson Soares de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Ana Cristina Vieira de (President)
Moura, Hermano Perrelli de
Silva, Paulo Sergio Muniz
Title in Portuguese
Um método para a implementação de regras de negócio à partir da semântica SBVR
Keywords in Portuguese
Business Rules
pi-calculus.
SBVR
Abstract in Portuguese
A implementação das regras de negócio em sistemas de informação não é uma atividade trivial. Isso acontece porque os modelos utilizados para representá-las não determinam como elas podem ser efetivamente implementadas em situações reais. Neste trabalho é proposta um método para a transformação das regras de negócio descritas em SBVR para um modelo de implementação. Essa tradução é feita mapeando todos os elementos relevantes do modelo em SBVR em um modelo em $\pi$-calculus baseado em eventos. Neste modelo, existe uma representação explícita de todos os eventos que precisam ser monitorados a fim de identificar quando a regra pode ter sido violada. O objetivo é facilitar o gerenciamento das regras de negócio ao permitir que elas permaneçam separadas dos outros elementos da arquitetura e com isso possam ser gerenciadas de forma independente.
Title in English
A method to business rule implementation from SBVR semantic
Keywords in English
Business Rules
pi-calculus.
SBVR
Abstract in English
The implementation of business rules in an information system is not an easy task. This happens because most of the models used to represent them capture only the meaning of the rules and do not provide means to make them to be effectively implemented. In this work we provide an approach for the translation from a SBVR semantic description of business rules into a implementation model. This was done by mapping all relevant elements of the SBVR semantic representation into a $\pi$-calculus event-driven model. On this model will be described explicitly all the events that must be monitored in order to identify when some rule may have been violated. This makes the business rule implementation easier because there is a explicit indication of the moment when make sense to do a verification in order to see if any rule was violated. Besides that, it easier the business rule management since the rules stay separate from the others elements of the system architecture and in this way can be managed independently.