Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2011.tde-19032012-211153
Document
Author
Full name
Edwin Miguel Triana Gomez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Kon, Fabio (President)
Bates, Rebecca Anne
Finger, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Reconhecimento de fala para navegação em aplicativos móveis para português brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
borboleta
dispositivos movéis
interfaces multimodais
pocketsphinx
reconhecimento de fala
speech recognition
telesaude
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho de pesquisa é reduzir o nível de atenção requerido para o uso do sistema Borboleta por meio de reconhecimento de fala na navegação através das funcionalidades do sistema, permitindo ao profissional dar maior atenção ao paciente. A metodologia de desenvolvimento do projeto inclui uma revisão bibliográfica para definir o estado da arte da área, uma pesquisa sobre o software disponível para reconhecimento de fala, uma coleta de dados dos comandos do sistema em português brasileiro para treinar e testar o sistema, uma etapa de projeção e desenvolvimento para definir a arquitetura de integração com o Borboleta, e uma fase de testes para medir a precisão do sistema e seus níveis de usabilidade e aceitação por parte do usuário.
Title in English
Brazilian Portuguese Speech Recognition for Navigation on Mobile Device Applications
Keywords in English
borboleta
mobile computing
multimodal interfaces
pocketsphinx
speech recognition
telehealth
Abstract in English
The current document presents research that addresses the goal of reducing the user attention level required by Borboleta operation by providing speech recognition capabilities to augment navigation through the software functions, allowing the professional to pay more attention to the patient. The project methodology is composed of a bibliography revision to establish the state-of-the-art of the field, a review of available speech recognition software, data collection of Brazilian utterances to train and test the system, a design and development stage that defined the system architecture and integration with Borboleta and a testing process to measure the system accuracy, its usability and acceptance level.