Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2007.tde-17122007-175223
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Freire da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Kon, Fabio (President)
Durham, Alan Mitchell
Fernandes, Clovis Torres
Title in Portuguese
Reflexões sobre o ensino de metodologias ágeis na academia, na indústria e no governo
Keywords in Portuguese
Anti-Padrões
Engenharia de Software.
Ensino
Metodologias Ágeis
Métodos de Desenvolvimento de Software
Padrões de Organização e Processo
Programação eXtrema
XP
Abstract in Portuguese
As metodologias ágeis e em especial a Programação eXtrema (XP) surgem como um contraponto aos métodos tradicionais de desenvolvimento de software. Nos encontramos em um momento no qual considera-se aceitável encontrar defeitos em programas de computador, até mesmo naqueles sistemas pelos quais temos que pagar muito dinheiro. Melhorar o ensino de técnicas para que equipes possam colaborar no desenvolvimento de software de qualidade é essencial para que esta área do conhecimento alcance a maturidade que esperamos. O ensino de XP é uma tarefa relativamente complexa pois exige que pessoas passem por uma mudança cultural, para aceitar seus valores, princípios e práticas. Diferentes organizações precisam adaptar a metodologia para que ela funcione bem em seu contexto local. Encontrar maneiras de facilitar o ensino e a adoção das práticas ágeis é fundamental para melhorar a qualidade do software desenvolvido no país. Este trabalho pesquisa o ensino de XP em contextos acadêmicos, governamentais e industriais. Três estudos de caso foram conduzidos e analisados para sugerir padrões que podem auxiliar o ensino da metodologia por um educador em qualquer contexto.
Title in English
Reflections on teaching agile methodologies in academy, industry, and government.
Keywords in English
Agile Methodologies
Anti-Patterns
eXtreme Programming
Organizational and Process Patterns
Software Development Methods
Software Engineering.
Teaching
XP
Abstract in English
Agile methodologies, specially eXtreme Programming (XP), appear as a counterpoint to traditional software development methods. We live in a moment were it is considered acceptable to find bugs in computer programs, even those for which we pay a lot of money. It is essential to improve the way we teach techniques with which teams can collaborate on the development of quality software so that this area of knowledge reaches the maturity we wish. Teaching XP is a relatively complex task because it implies that people must go through a cultural change to accept its values, principles, and practices. Different organizations need to adapt the methodology so that it will work well in their local context. Finding ways to facilitate teaching and adopting agile practices is fundamental to improve the quality of software being developed in the country. This work researches the process of teaching XP in academic, governmental and industrial con- texts. Three case studies were conducted and analyzed so that we could suggest patterns that can support educators teaching the methodology in any context.