Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2013.tde-13022014-083516
Document
Author
Full name
Álvaro Junio Pereira Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Carvalho, Marcelo Henriques de
Cerioli, Marcia Rosana
Lee, Orlando
Pina Junior, Jose Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Algoritmos para junções em digrafos acíclicos e uma aplicação na Antropologia
Keywords in Portuguese
algoritmos para junções
antropologia estrutural
caminhos disjuntos
complexidade computacional
digrafos acíclicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho consideramos um problema da Antropologia. A modelagem de sociedades e casamentos de indivíduos é feita com grafos mistos e encontrar caminhos disjuntos é uma questão central no problema. O problema é NP-completo e, quando visto como um problema parametrizado, ele é W[1]-difícil. Alguns subproblemas que surgem durante o processo de obter uma solução para o problema, envolvem caminhos disjuntos e podem ser resolvidos em tempo polinomial. Implementamos algoritmos polinomiais que são usados em uma ferramenta desenvolvida para solucionar o problema na Antropologia considerado. Nossa solução funcionou bem para as sociedades fornecidas pelos nossos parceiros.
Title in English
Algorithms for junctions in acyclic digraphs and an application in the Anthropology
Keywords in English
acyclic digraph
algorithms for junctions
computational complexity
disjoint paths
structural anthropology
Abstract in English
In this work we consider a problem from the Anthropology. The model of the societies and the marriages of individuals is done with mixed graphs and to find disjoint paths is a central question in the problem. The problem is NP-complete and W[1]-hard when it is considered a parameterized problem. Some subproblems that arise during the process to obtain a solution for the problem, involve disjoint paths and can be solved in polynomial time. We implemented some polynomial algorithms that are used in a tool developed to solve the problem in the Anthropology considered. Our solution worked well for the societies provided by our partners.