Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2019.tde-12092019-110342
Document
Author
Full name
Leissi Margarita Castaneda Leon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Miranda, Paulo Andre Vechiatto de (President)
Cappabianco, Fábio Augusto Menocci
Guimarães, Silvio Jamil Ferzoli
Hashimoto, Ronaldo Fumio
Spina, Thiago Vallin
Title in English
Efficient hierarchical layered graph approach for multi-region segmentation
Keywords in English
Hierarchical image segmentation
Image segmentation based on graphs
Interactive segmentation
Medical image segmentation
Multiple object segmentation
Superpixels
Abstract in English
Image segmentation refers to the process of partitioning an image into meaningful regions of interest (objects) by assigning distinct labels to their composing pixels. Images are usually composed of multiple objects with distinctive features, thus requiring distinct high-level priors for their appropriate modeling. In order to obtain a good segmentation result, the segmentation method must attend all the individual priors of each object, as well as capture their inclusion/exclusion relations. However, many existing classical approaches do not include any form of structural information together with different high-level priors for each object into a single energy optimization. Consequently, they may be inappropriate in this context. We propose a novel efficient seed-based method for the multiple object segmentation of images based on graphs, named Hierarchical Layered Oriented Image Foresting Transform (HLOIFT). It uses a tree of the relations between the image objects, being each object represented by a node. Each tree node may contain different individual high-level priors and defines a weighted digraph, named as layer. The layer graphs are then integrated into a hierarchical graph, considering the hierarchical relations of inclusion and exclusion. A single energy optimization is performed in the hierarchical layered weighted digraph leading to globally optimal results satisfying all the high-level priors. The experimental evaluations of HLOIFT and its extensions, on medical, natural and synthetic images, indicate promising results comparable to the state-of-the-art methods, but with lower computational complexity. Compared to hierarchical segmentation by the min cut/max-flow algorithm, our approach is less restrictive, leading to globally optimal results in more general scenarios, and has a better running time.
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem eficiente baseada em grafo hierárquico em camadas para a segmentação de múltiplas regiões
Keywords in Portuguese
Segmentação de imagens baseada em grafos
Segmentação de imagens médicas
Segmentação de múltiplos objetos
Segmentação hierárquica de imagens
Segmentação interativa
Superpixels
Abstract in Portuguese
A segmentação de imagem refere-se ao processo de particionar uma imagem em regiões significativas de interesse (objetos), atribuindo rótulos distintos aos seus pixels de composição. As imagens geralmente são compostas de vários objetos com características distintas, exigindo, assim, restrições de alto nível distintas para a sua modelagem apropriada. Para obter um bom resultado de segmentação, o método de segmentação deve atender a todas as restrições individuais de cada objeto, bem como capturar suas relações de inclusão/ exclusão. No entanto, muitas abordagens clássicas existentes não incluem nenhuma forma de informação estrutural, juntamente com diferentes restrições de alto nível para cada objeto em uma única otimização de energia. Consequentemente, elas podem ser inapropriadas nesse contexto. Estamos propondo um novo método eficiente baseado em sementes para a segmentação de múltiplos objetos em imagens baseado em grafos, chamado Hierarchical Layered Oriented Image Foresting Transform (HLOIFT). Ele usa uma árvore das relações entre os objetos de imagem, sendo cada objeto representado por um nó. Cada nó da árvore pode conter diferentes restrições individuais de alto nível, que são usadas para definir um dígrafo ponderado, nomeado como camada. Os grafos das camadas são então integrados em um grafo hierárquico, considerando as relações hierárquicas de inclusão e exclusão. Uma otimização de energia única é realizada no dígrafo hierárquico em camadas, levando a resultados globalmente ótimos, satisfazendo todas as restrições de alto nível. As avaliações experimentais do HLOIFT e de suas extensões, em imagens médicas, naturais e sintéticas,indicam resultados promissores comparáveis aos métodos do estado-da-arte, mas com menor complexidade computacional. Comparada à segmentação hierárquica pelo algoritmo min-cut/max-flow, nossa abordagem é menos restritiva, levando a resultados globalmente ótimo sem cenários mais gerais e com melhor tempo de execução.