Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2009.tde-09062009-002617
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Tozo de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, João Eduardo (President)
Camolesi Junior, Luiz
Silva, Flavio Soares Correa da
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de práticas ágeis na construção de data warehouse evolutivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco de Dados
Data Warehouse
Métodos Ágeis
Refatoração
Abstract in Portuguese
Um Data Warehouse (DW) é um banco de dados centralizado, orientado por assunto, integrado, não volátil e histórico, criado com o objetivo de dar apoio ao processo de tomada de decisão e que estrutura os dados em uma arquitetura analítica bastante distinta da arquitetura relacional utilizada nos bancos de dados transacionais. Construir um DW é um projeto de engenharia bastante complexo pois envolve muitas tecnologias e muitas pessoas, de diferentes equipes, em um grande esforço conjunto para construir esta base central de informações corporativas. O processo tradicional de construção de um DW não utiliza conceitos ágeis e, pelo escopo de desenvolvimento ser grande, pode levar muito tempo até que funcionalidades sejam entregues aos clientes. Os métodos ágeis de engenharia de software são muito usados como uma alternativa aos métodos tradicionais de desenvolvimento e têm diferenciais que trazem muito valor a projetos grandes pois, além de buscar desenvolver versões funcionais em prazos curtos, defendem que todos os sistemas têm a constante necessidade de se adaptar a mudanças. Neste trabalho são aplicadas práticas ágeis no processo tradicional de engenharia de DW para que o desenvolvimento seja realizado em ciclos iterativos curtos, tornando possível o desenvolvimento rápido e evolutivo de um DW com entregas constantes de novas funcionalidades. A contínua evolução deste complexo ambiente analítico é apoiada por conceitos de banco de dados evolutivos e também por fundamentos de métodos ágeis.
Title in English
Application of agile practices in the traditional method of data warehouse engineering
Keywords in English
Agile Methods
Data Warehouse
Database.
Refactoring
Abstract in English
A data warehouse (DW) is a central database, subject-oriented, integrated, nonvolatile, and time-variant collection of data in support of management's decision making process and that summarize the data in an analytic architecture quite different from the relational one, used in transactional databases. Building a DW is a complex engineering project because it involves many technologies and many people, from different teams, in a huge corporative effort to build a central database with corporative data. The traditional engineering process to build a DW does not use agile concepts and, as its scope is quite big, it might takes a long time until the customer can use its features. Agile methods of software engineering are commonly used as an alternative to the traditional methods and they have some differentials that lead a lot of value to big projects, as the continuous attempt to develop short releases in short periods of time, or the belief that every system needs to be continuously adapted to the changes on its environment. This work applies agile practices in the traditional DW engineering method, so that the development can be done in short iterative cycles, making possible a fast and evolutive DW project, with frequent delivering of new functionalities. The continuous evolution of this complex analytical environment is supported by evolutive database concepts and also for agile methods foundations.