Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2019.tde-06072020-170444
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Conrado Alves de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sichman, Jaime Simão (President)
Hübner, Jomi Fred
Maranhão, Juliano Souza de Albuquerque
Title in English
GAVEL: a sanction-based regulation mechanism for normative multiagent systems
Keywords in English
Normative multiagent systems
Regulation
Sanction
Software engineering
Abstract in English
The use of a normative approach to govern multiagent systems (MAS) has been motivated by the increasing interest in balancing between agents' autonomy and global system control. In normative multiagent systems (NMAS), despite the existence of norms specifying rules about how agents ought or ought not to behave, agents have the autonomy to decide whether or not to act in compliance with such norms. A suitable way to govern agents is using sanction-based enforcement mechanisms. These mechanisms allow agents autonomy while maintaining a certain system control level through sanction applications. However, most enforcement mechanisms found in the literature lack support for the association of norm compliance or violation to different sanction categories and strength, thus refraining agents from sanction reasoning and decision capabilities. An exception is the model proposed by Nardin et al. (2016). Based on this latter model, this thesis presents an operational sanctioning enforcement framework, named GAVEL, which endows agents with the capability to decide for the most appropriate sanctions to apply, depending on their context assessed by a set of decision factors. The advantages of applying different sanctions categories and strength are illustrated by a case study from the domain of economics, namely the public goods game (PGG). The experimental results show that allowing agents to decide between material and social sanctions leads to similar cooperation rates but greater wealth levels in comparison to solely using material sanction.
Title in Portuguese
GAVEL: um mecanismo de regulação baseado em sanções para sistemas multiagentes normativos
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de software
Regulação
Sanção
Sistemas multiagentes normativos
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de uma abordagem normativa para governar sistemas multiagentes (MAS) tem sido motivada pelo interesse crescente em balancear autonomia de agentes e controle sistêmico. Em sistemas multiagentes normativos (NMAS), apesar da existência de normas especificiando regras sobre como agentes devem ou não devem se comportar, agentes têm autonomia para decidir se irão agir ou não de acordo com as normas. Uma maneira apropriada de governar agentes é utilizando mecanismos de regulação baseado em sanções. Tais mecanismos permitem a autonomia dos agentes enquanto mantêm um certo nível de controle do sistema através da aplicação de sanções. No entanto, a maioria dos mecanismos de regulação encontrados na literatura não provêem suporte para associação de diferentes categorias e valores de sanções ao cumprimento e violação de normas, portanto abstendo agentes da capacidade de raciocinar e decidir sobre sanções. Uma exceção é o modelo proposto por Nardin et al. (2016). Baseado neste último, esta dissertação apresenta um arcabouço operacional de aplicação de sanções, denominado GAVEL, que habilita agentes a decidir por sanções mais apropriadas a serem aplicadas com base em fatores contextuais de decisão. As vantagens de aplicação de diferentes categorias e magnitude de sanções são ilustradas por um estudo de caso do domínio da economia, nomeadamente o jogo dos bens públicos (PGG). Os resultados experimentais mostram que possibilitar agentes decidirem entre sanções materiais e sociais leva a taxas de cooperação similares mas maiores níveis de riqueza em comparação com o uso exclusivo de sanção material.