Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2017.tde-05072017-212226
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Flavio Soares Correa da (President)
Araújo, Cláudia Josimar Abrão de
Manzoni, Sara Lucia
Nakamura, Ricardo
Rodriguez, Carla Lopes
Title in English
Assessment of fun from the analysis of facial images
Keywords in English
Assessment
emotions
Facial expressions
Frustration
Fun
Immersion
Abstract in English
This work investigates the feasibility of assessing fun from only the computational analysis of facial images captured from low-cost webcams. The study and development was based on a set of videos recorded from the faces of voluntary participants as they played three different popular independent games (horror, action/platform and puzzle). The participants also self-reported on their levels of frustration, immersion and fun in a discrete range [0,4], and answered the reputed Game Experience Questionnaire (GEQ). The faces were found on the videos collected by a face tracking system, developed with existing implementations of the Viola-Jones algorithm for face detection and a variation of the Active Appearance Model (AAM) algorithm for tracking the facial landmarks. Fun was represented in terms of the prototypic emotions and the levels of frustration and immersion. The prototypic emotions were detected with a Support Vector Machine (SVM) trained from existing datasets, and the frustration, immersion and fun levels were detected with a Structured Perceptron trained from the collected data and the self reported levels of each affect, as well as estimations of the gradient of the distance between the face and the camera and the blink rate measured in blinks per minute. The evaluation was supported by a comparison of the self-reported levels of each affect and the answers to GEQ, and performed with measurements of precision and recall obtained in cross-validation tests. The frustration classifier could not obtain a precision above chance, mainly because the collected data didn't have enough variability in the reported levels of this affect. The immersion classifier obtained better precision particularly when trained with the estimated blink rate, with a median value of 0.42 and an Interquartile Range (IQR) varying from 0.12 to 0.73. The fun classifier, trained with the detected prototypic emotions and the reported levels of frustration and immersion, obtained the best precision scores, with a median of 0.58 and IQR varying from 0.28 to 0.84. All classifiers suffered from low recall, what was caused by difficulties in the tracking of landmarks and the fact that the emotion classifier was unbalanced due to existing datasets having more samples of neutral and happiness expressions. Nonetheless, a strong indication of the feasibility of assessing fun from recorded videos is in the pattern of variation of the levels predicted. Apart from the frustration classifier, the immersion and the fun classifier were able to predict the increases and decreases of the respective affect levels with an average error margin close to 1.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de diversão a partir da análise de imagens faciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Diversão
Emoções
Expressões faciais
Frustração
Imersão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga a viabilidade de medir a diversão apenas a partir da análise computacional de imagens faciais capturadas de webcams de baixo custo. O estudo e desenvolvimento se baseou em vídeos gravados com as faces de voluntários enquanto jogavam três diferentes jogos populares e independentes (horror, ação/plataforma e puzzle). Os participantes também reportaram seus níveis de frustração, imersão e diversão no intervalo discreto [0, 4], e responderam ao renomado Game Experience Questionnaire (GEQ). Faces foram encontradas nos vídeos coletados utilizando um sistema desenvolvido com implementações existentes do algoritmo de Viola-Jones para a detecção da face e uma variação do algoritmo Active Appearance Model (AAM) para o rastreamento das marcas faciais. A diversão foi representada em termos das emoções prototípicas e dos níveis de frustração e imersão. As emoções prototípicas foram detectadas com uma Máquina de Vetores de Suporte (SVM) treinada com bases de dados existentes, e os níveis de frustração, imersão e diversão foram detectados com um Perceptron Estruturado treinado com os dados coletados e os níveis reportados de cada afeto, com o gradiente da distância entre a face e a câmera, e com a taxa de piscadas por minuto. A avaliação foi apoiada pela comparação dos níveis reportados com as respostas ao GEQ, e executada com métricas de precisão e revocação (recall) obtidas em testes de validação cruzada. O classificador de frustração não obteve uma precisão acima de chance, principalmente porque os dados coletados não tiveram variabilidade suficiente nos níveis reportados desse afeto. O classificador de imersão obteve uma precisão melhor particularmente quando treinado com a taxa de piscadas, com uma média de 0.42 e uma Amplitude Interquartil (IQR) entre 0.12 e 0.73. O classificador de diversão, treinado com as emoções prototípicas e os níveis reportados de frustração e imersão, obteve a melhor precisão, com média de 0.58 e IQR entre 0.28 e 0.84. Todos os classificadores sofreram de baixa revocação, causada por dificuldades no rastreamento das marcas faciais e pelo desbalanceamento do classificador de emoções, cujos dados de treinamento continham mais exemplos de expressões neutras e de felicidade. Ainda assim, um forte indicador da viabilidade de medir diversão a partir de vídeos está nos padrões de variação dos níveis previstos. Com exceção da frustração, os classificadores de imersão e de diversão foram capazes de prever os aumentos e reduções dos níveis dos respectivos afetos com uma margem de erro média próxima de 1.