Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2004.tde-04102004-104700
Document
Author
Full name
Nelio Alves Pereira Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Mandel, Arnaldo (President)
Kon, Fabio
Weber, Taisy Silva
Title in Portuguese
Serviços de pertinência para clusters de alta disponibilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
aglomerado
alta-disponibilidade
cluster
open-source
pertinência a grupos
sistemas distribuÃdos
software livre
tolerância a falhas
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde sua criação, o Linux trouxe muita atenção ao movimento open-source, e à concreta possibilidade de se usar soluções de baixo custo em missões crÃticas. Nos últimos anos, esta possibilidade tornou-se real com a criação de vários clusters de alta disponibilidade. Atualmente, existem pelo menos 10 soluções de clusters open-source e mais de 25 comerciais. Cada um destes projetos teve uma abordagem diferente para o problema, embora todos tenham enfrentado dificuldades semelhantes. Se houvesse alguma padronização nesta área, esforços poderiam ter sido reaproveitados, e não duplicados. Neste contexto, o Open Clustering Framework (OCF) é um projeto open-source que visa definir um padrão para clusters em Linux. Um dos serviços mais importantes em um cluster é o serviço de pertinência. Ele é responsável por criar e manter o grupo, sendo assim importante para inúmeras aplicações. Sistemas de alta disponibilidade baseiam-se no serviço de pertinência para garantir o funcionamento dos recursos oferecidos por um cluster. Esta dissertação visa apresentar vários conceitos relativos a clusters, alta disponibilidade e serviços de pertinência. Com estes conceitos definidos, iremos implementar um serviço de pertinência, que será baseado no framework proposto pelo OCF, de maneira que esta implementação possa ser posteriormente incorporada a qualquer cluster que siga a especificação OCF.
Title in English
Membership Services for High Availability Clusters
Keywords in English
clusters
distributed systems
fault tolerance
free software
group membership
high availability
open-source
Abstract in English
Since its creation, Linux has brought attention to the open-source movement, and to the concrete possibility of using low cost solutions in critical mission systems. In the last years, this possibility has become real due to the creation of several high availability clusters. Today there are at least 10 open-source solutions and more than 25 commercial ones. Each one of these projects had a different approach to the problem, altought all of them had faced similar difficulties. If there was a standard in this area, efforts could be shared, and not duplicated. In this context, the Open Clustering Framework (OCF) is an open-source project that aims to define a cluster standard for Linux. One of the more important services in a cluster is the membership service. It is responsible for creating and maintaing the group. For this reason, it is important for many applications: high availability systems rely on this service to garantee the execution of the resources provided by a cluster. This thesis aims to present several concepts related to clusters, high availability and membership services. Having the concepts been defined, we will implement a membership service based on the OCF framework, in order to be able to incorporate this implementation in any OCF compliant cluster.