Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2013.tde-04062013-130812
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson Fraiha Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Marcelo Gomes de (President)
Iazzetta, Fernando Henrique de Oliveira
Silva, Flavio Soares Correa da
Kon, Fabio
Ramirez, Miguel Arjona
Title in Portuguese
Conversão de voz inter-linguística
Keywords in Portuguese
Conversão de voz
Conversão Inter-linguística.
Abstract in Portuguese
A conversão de voz é um problema emergente em processamento de fala e voz com um crescente interesse comercial, tanto em aplicações como Tradução Fala para Fala (Speech-to-Speech Translation - SST) e em sistemas Text-To-Speech (TTS) personalizados. Um sistema de Conversão de Voz deve permitir o mapeamento de características acústicas de sentenças pronunciadas por um falante origem para valores correspondentes da voz do falante destino, de modo que a saída processada é percebida como uma sentença pronunciada pelo falante destino. Nas últimas duas décadas, o número de contribuições cientícas relacionadas ao problema de conversão de voz tem crescido consideravelmente, e um panorama sólido do processo histórico, assim como de técnicas propostas são indispensáveis para contribuição neste campo. O objetivo deste trabalho é realizar um levantamento geral das técnicas utilizadas para resolver o problema, apontando vantagens e desvantagens de cada método, e a partir deste estudo, desenvolver novas ferramentas. Dentre as contribuições do trabalho, foram desenvolvidos um método para decomposição espectral em termos de bases radiais, mapas fonéticos articiais, agrupamentos k-verossímeis, funções de empenamento em frequência entre outras, com o intuito de implementar um sistema de conversão de voz inter-linguístico independente de texto de alta qualidade.
Title in English
Crosslingual Voice Conversion
Keywords in English
Cross-Lingual Voice Conversion.
Voice Conversion
Abstract in English
Voice conversion is an emergent problem in voice and speech processing with increasing commercial interest, due to applications such as Speech-to-Speech Translation (SST) and personalized Text-To-Speech (TTS) systems. A Voice Conversion system should allow the mapping of acoustical features of sentences pronounced by a source speaker to values corresponding to the voice of a target speaker, in such a way that the processed output is perceived as a sentence uttered by the target speaker. In the last two decades the number of scientic contributions to the voice conversion problem has grown considerably, and a solid overview of the historical process as well as of the proposed techniques is indispensable for those willing to contribute to the eld. The goal of this work is to provide a critical survey that combines historical presentation to technical discussion while pointing out advantages and drawbacks of each technique, and from this study, to develop new tools. Some contributions proposed in this work include a method for spectral decomposition in terms of radial basis functions, articial phonetic map, warping functions among others, in order to implement a text-independent crosslingual voice conversion system of high quality.