Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2012.tde-04062012-103118
Document
Author
Full name
Edwin Delgado Huaynalaya
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Hirata, Nina Sumiko Tomita (President)
Finger, Eduardo
Hashimoto, Ronaldo Fumio
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de ovos de S. mansoni a partir da detecção de seus contornos
Keywords in Portuguese
detecção de linhas
imagens microscópicas
morfologia matemática
S. mansoni
transformada Hough
Abstract in Portuguese
Schistosoma mansoni é o parasita causador da esquistossomose mansônica que, de acordo com o Ministério da Saúde do Brasil, afeta atualmente vários milhões de pessoas no país. Uma das formas de diagnóstico da esquistossomose é a detecção de ovos do parasita através da análise de lâminas microscópicas com material fecal. Esta tarefa é extremamente cansativa, principalmente nos casos de baixa endemicidade, pois a quantidade de ovos é muito pequena. Nesses casos, uma abordagem computacional para auxílio na detecção de ovos facilitaria o trabalho de diagnóstico. Os ovos têm formato ovalado, possuem uma membrana translúcida, apresentam uma espícula e sua cor é ligeiramente amarelada. Porém nem todas essas características são observadas em todos os ovos e algumas delas são visíveis apenas com uma ampliação adequada. Além disso, o aspecto visual do material fecal varia muito de indivíduo para indivíduo em termos de cor e presença de diversos artefatos (tais como partículas que não são desintegradas pelo sistema digestivo), tornando difícil a tarefa de detecção dos ovos. Neste trabalho investigamos, em particular, o problema de detecção das linhas que contornam a borda de vários dos ovos. Propomos um método composto por duas fases. A primeira fase consiste na detecção de estruturas do tipo linha usando operadores morfológicos. A detecção de linhas é dividida em três etapas principais: (i) realce de linhas, (ii) detecção de linhas, e (iii) refinamento do resultado para eliminar segmentos de linhas que não são de interesse. O resultado dessa fase é um conjunto de segmentos de linhas. A segunda fase consiste na detecção de subconjuntos de segmentos de linha dispostos em formato elíptico, usando um algoritmo baseado na transformada Hough. As elipses detectadas são fortes candidatas a contorno de ovos de S. mansoni. Resultados experimentais mostram que a abordagem proposta pode ser útil para compor um sistema de auxílio à detecção dos ovos.
Title in English
Schistosoma mansoni egg detection from contours detection
Keywords in English
Hough transform
line detection
mathematical morphology
microscopic images
S. mansoni
Abstract in English
Schistosoma mansoni is one of the parasites which causes schistosomiasis. According to the Brazilian Ministry of Health, several million people in the country are currently affected by schistosomiasis. One way of diagnosing it is by egg identification in stool. This task is extremely time-consuming and tiring, especially in cases of low endemicity, when only few eggs are present. In such cases, a computational approach to help the detection of eggs would greatly facilitate the diagnostic task. Schistosome eggs present oval shape, have a translucent membrane and a spike, and their color is slightly yellowish. However, not all these features are observed in every egg and some of them are visible only with an adequate microscopic magnification. Furthermore, the visual aspect of the fecal material varies widely from person to person in terms of color and presence of different artifacts (such as particles which are not disintegrated by the digestive system), making it difficult to detect the eggs. In this work we investigate the problem of detecting lines which delimit the contour of the eggs. We propose a method comprising two steps. The first phase consists in detecting line-like structures using morphological operators. This line detection phase is divided into three steps: (i) line enhancement, (ii) line detection, and (iii) result refinement in order to eliminate line segments that are not of interest. The output of this phase is a set of line segments. The second phase consists in detecting subsets of line segments arranged in an elliptical shape, using an algorithm based on the Hough transform. Detected ellipses are strong candidates to contour of S. mansoni eggs. Experimental results show that the proposed approach has potential to be effectively used as a component in a computer system to help egg detection.