Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.45.2016.tde-04042016-045006
Document
Author
Full name
Glauber De Bona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Finger, Marcelo (President)
Almeida, João Marcos de
Carnielli, Walter Alexandre
Cozman, Fabio Gagliardi
Wassermann, Renata
Title in English
Measuring inconsistency in probabilistic knowledge bases
Keywords in English
Inconsistency measures
Probabilistic logic
Probabilistic reasoning
Abstract in English
In terms of standard probabilistic reasoning, in order to perform inference from a knowledge base, it is normally necessary to guarantee the consistency of such base. When we come across an inconsistent set of probabilistic assessments, it interests us to know where the inconsistency is, how severe it is, and how to correct it. Inconsistency measures have recently been put forward as a tool to address these issues in the Artificial Intelligence community. This work investigates the problem of measuring inconsistency in probabilistic knowledge bases. Basic rationality postulates have driven the formulation of inconsistency measures within classical propositional logic. In the probabilistic case, the quantitative character of probabilities yielded an extra desirable property: that inconsistency measures should be continuous. To attend this requirement, inconsistency in probabilistic knowledge bases have been measured via distance minimisation. In this thesis, we prove that the continuity postulate is incompatible with basic desirable properties inherited from classical logic. Since minimal inconsistent sets are the basis for some desiderata, we look for more suitable ways of localising the inconsistency in probabilistic logic, while we analyse the underlying consolidation processes. The AGM theory of belief revision is extended to encompass consolidation via probabilities adjustment. The new forms of characterising the inconsistency we propose are employed to weaken some postulates, restoring the compatibility of the whole set of desirable properties. Investigations in Bayesian statistics and formal epistemology have been interested in measuring an agent's degree of incoherence. In these fields, probabilities are usually construed as an agent's degrees of belief, determining her gambling behaviour. Incoherent agents hold inconsistent degrees of beliefs, which expose them to disadvantageous bet transactions - also known as Dutch books. Statisticians and philosophers suggest measuring an agent's incoherence through the guaranteed loss she is vulnerable to. We prove that these incoherence measures via Dutch book are equivalent to inconsistency measures via distance minimisation from the AI community.
Title in Portuguese
Medindo inconsistência em bases de conhecimento probabilístico
Keywords in Portuguese
Lógica probabilística
Medidas de inconsistência
Raciocínio probabilístico
Abstract in Portuguese
Em termos de raciocínio probabilístico clássico, para se realizar inferências de uma base de conhecimento, normalmente é necessário garantir a consistência de tal base. Quando nos deparamos com um conjunto de probabilidades que são inconsistentes entre si, interessa-nos saber onde está a inconsistência, quão grave esta é, e como corrigi-la. Medidas de inconsistência têm sido recentemente propostas como uma ferramenta para endereçar essas questões na comunidade de Inteligência Artificial. Este trabalho investiga o problema da medição de inconsistência em bases de conhecimento probabilístico. Postulados básicos de racionalidade têm guiado a formulação de medidas de inconsistência na lógica clássica proposicional. No caso probabilístico, o carácter quantitativo da probabilidade levou a uma propriedade desejável adicional: medidas de inconsistência devem ser contínuas. Para atender a essa exigência, a inconsistência em bases de conhecimento probabilístico tem sido medida através da minimização de distâncias. Nesta tese, demonstramos que o postulado da continuidade é incompatível com propriedades desejáveis herdadas da lógica clássica. Como algumas dessas propriedades são baseadas em conjuntos inconsistentes minimais, nós procuramos por maneiras mais adequadas de localizar a inconsistência em lógica probabilística, analisando os processos de consolidação subjacentes. A teoria AGM de revisão de crenças é estendida para englobar a consolidação pelo ajuste de probabilidades. As novas formas de caracterizar a inconsistência que propomos são empregadas para enfraquecer alguns postulados, restaurando a compatibilidade de todo o conjunto de propriedades desejáveis. Investigações em estatística Bayesiana e em epistemologia formal têm se interessado pela medição do grau de incoerência de um agente. Nesses campos, probabilidades são geralmente interpretadas como graus de crença de um agente, determinando seu comportamento em apostas. Agentes incoerentes possuem graus de crença inconsistentes, que o expõem a transações de apostas desvantajosas - conhecidas como Dutch books. Estatísticos e filósofos sugerem medir a incoerência de um agente através do prejuízo garantido a qual ele está vulnerável. Nós provamos que estas medidas de incoerência via Dutch books são equivalentes a medidas de inconsistência via minimização de distâncias da comunidade de IA.