Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
José Eurípedes Ferreira de Jesus Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Birgin, Ernesto Julian Goldberg (President)
Oliveira, Alexandre César Muniz de
Santos, Maristela Oliveira dos
Silva, Ricardo Coelho
Toledo, Cláudio Fabiano Motta
Title in Portuguese
Método beam search aplicado a problemas de programação da produção
Keywords in Portuguese
Beam search
Flowshop
Jobshop
Jobshop flexível
List scheduling
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, dois diferentes problemas de programação da produção são abordados, o Flexible JobShop Scheduling Problem com Flexibilidade de sequenciamento e o Flowshop Scheduling Problem com tempos de espera e permutação de sequência. Para ambos, inicialmente um algoritmo list scheduling (LS) que explora características do problema é desenvolvido e então estendido para um método do tipo Beam Search (BS) que utiliza o LS em seus principais elementos: (1) expansão dos níveis, (2) avaliação local dos candidatos e (3) avaliação global dos candidatos. Todos os métodos propostos são determinísticos e seus pseudocódigos são cuidadosamente descritos para garantir a replicabilidade dos resultados reportados. O desempenho dos métodos propostos são avaliados utilizando instâncias e outros métodos heurísticos da literatura. Os resultados computacionais obtidos mostram a eficiência das heurísticas propostas que superaram os métodos da literatura utilizando pouco tempo computacional.
Title in English
Beam search method for scheduling problems
Keywords in English
Beam search
Flexible jobshop
Flowshop
Jobshop
List scheduling
Abstract in English
In this thesis two diferent scheduling problems were addressed, the Flexible Job Shop Scheduling Problem with sequence Flexibility and the Flowshop Scheduling Problem with waiting times and sequence permutation. For both problems, firstly, a list scheduling (LS) algorithm which exploit features of the problem was developed and then it was extedend to a Beam Search (BS) method which use the LS in his main features: (1) level expansion, (2) local evaluation and (3) global evaluation. All the proposed methods are deterministics and their pseudocodes are carefully described to ensure the replicability of the reported results. The performance of the proposed methods was evaluated using instances and other heuristic methods found in literature. The computational results show the eficiency of the proposed heuristics, which outperformed the literature methods while using low computational time.