Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2020.tde-25082020-165505
Document
Author
Full name
Hérica Priscila de Araújo Carneiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Sandoval, Monica Carneiro (President)
Barroso, Lucia Pereira
Opazo, Miguel Angel Uribe
Pereira, Gustavo Henrique de Araujo
Santos Neto, Manoel Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Aperfeiçoamento de métodos assintóticos para a distribuição Kumaraswamy
Keywords in Portuguese
Coeficiente de assimetria
Correção de Bartlett
Correção de Bartlett bootstrap
Distribuição Kumaraswamy
Modelo de regressão Kumaraswamy
Redução do viés mediano
Abstract in Portuguese
A distribuição Kumaraswamy é duplamente limitada, contínua e bastante flexível. Devido às semelhanças e vantagens computacionais que apresenta em relação à distribuição Beta, vem sendo bastante estudada. Com o objetivo de contribuir com esse estudo, a presente tese desenvolve alguns de seus aspectos assintóticos. Inicialmente, obtemos expressões para a correção até ordem n^-2 do viés mediano dos estimadores dos parâmetros da distribuição e comparamos seu desempenho com outras correções, presentes na literatura, por meio de um estudo de simulação de Monte Carlo. Em seguida, derivamos uma expressão analítica para o coeficiente de assimetria de ordem n^{-1/2} da distribuição dos estimadores dos parâmetros do modelo e realizamos um estudo de simulação de Monte Carlo para avaliar seu desempenho. Na sequência, encontramos fatores de correção de Bartlett para a estatística da razão de verossimilhanças, incluímos o teste da razão de verossimilhanças bootstrap e a correção de Bartlett bootstrap. Desenvolvemos um estudo de simulação de Monte Carlo para comparar as taxas de rejeição dos testes estudados. Por fim, propomos um modelo de regressão quantílica Kumaraswamy e realizamos dois estudos de simulação de Monte Carlo, um para explorar o viés dos estimadores de máxima verossimilhança dos parâmetros do modelo e compará-lo ao do estimador de máxima verossimilhança corrigido pelos métodos de Cox e Snell e bootstrap e outro para comparar as taxas de rejeição do teste da razão de verossimilhanças e do teste corrigido pelo método de Bartlett bootstrap. Para ilustrar os resultados obtidos realizamos aplicações com dados reais.
Title in English
Improvement of asymptotic methods for the Kumaraswamy distribution
Keywords in English
Bartlett correction
Bootstrap Bartlett correction
Kumaraswamy distribution
Kumaraswamy regression model
Median bias reduction
Skewness coefficient
Abstract in English
The Kumaraswamy distribution is doubly limited, continuous and very flexible. Due to the similarities and computational advantages it presents in relation to the Beta distribution, it has been extensively studied. In order to contribute to this study, this thesis develops some of its asymptotic aspects. Initially, we obtain expressions for the correction up to order n^-2 of the median bias of the estimators of the distribution parameters and compare its performance with other corrections present in the literature through a Monte Carlo simulation study. Then, we derive an analytical expression for the order n^{-1/2} skewness coefficient of the distribution of the model parameter estimators and perform a Monte Carlo simulation study to evaluate its performance. Next, we find Bartlett's correction factors for the likelihood ratio statistic, we include the likelihood ratio test bootstrap and the bootstrap Bartlett's correction. We develop a Monte Carlo simulation study to compare the rejection rates of the tests studied. Finally, we propose a Kumaraswamy quantile regression model and carry out two Monte Carlo simulation studies, one to explore the bias of the maximum likelihood estimators of the model parameters and compare it to the maximum likelihood estimator corrected by the methods of Cox and Snell and bootstrap and another to compare the rejection rate of the likelihood ratio test with the rejection rate of the test corrected by bootstrap Bartlett's method. To illustrate the results obtained, we made applications with real data.