Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.45.2024.tde-25042024-181144
Document
Author
Full name
Magno Tairone de Freitas Severino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Leonardi, Florencia Graciela (President)
Aguiar, Guilherme Ost de
Oliveira, Aline Duarte de
Sued, Raquel Mariela
Takahashi, Daniel Yasumasa
Title in English
Estimation and model selection for graphical models under mixing conditions
Keywords in English
Mixing processes
Model selection
Regularized estimator
Sructure estimation
Abstract in English
This thesis introduces a novel approach for estimating the graph of conditional dependencies in a random vector based on finite sample data. We define this approach as a global model selection criterion, which means optimizing a function across the entire set of potential graphs, removing the need to estimate and combine individual neighborhoods as commonly proposed in the literature. Our results establishes the strong convergence of this graph estimator, provided that the multivariate stochastic process satisfies a mixing condition. To the best of our knowledge, these results represent a pioneering demonstration of the consistency of a model selection criterion for Markov random fields on graphs when dealing with non-independent data. Additionally, we propose efficient algorithms for graph estimation and complement our theoretical results with simulation studies. To illustrate the practical applicability of our approach, we present two real-world examples: a study of the dependence structure among water flow measurements gauges located in the course of the S\~ao Francisco River in Brazil; and a daily stock market index performance analysis in order to identify the conditional dependence among the stock markets around the world.
Title in Portuguese
Estimação e seleção de modelos para modelos gráficos sob condições de mixing
Keywords in Portuguese
Estimação de estruturas de grafo
Estimador regularizado
Processos de mistura
Seleção de modelos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta uma nova abordagem para estimar o grafo de dependências condicionais em um vetor aleatório com base em dados de amostras finitas. Definimos essa abordagem como um critério global de seleção de modelos, o que significa otimizar uma função em todo o conjunto de possíveis grafos, eliminando a necessidade de estimar e combinar vizinhanças individuais como é comumente proposto na literatura. Nossos resultados estabelecem a convergência deste estimador, desde que o processo estocástico multivariado satisfaça uma condição de mistura. Até onde sabemos, esses resultados representam uma demonstração pioneira da consistência de um critério de seleção de modelos para campos aleatórios de Markov em grafos ao lidar com dados não independentes. Além disso, propomos algoritmos eficientes para a estimativa do grafo e complementamos nossos resultados teóricos com um estudo de simulação. Para ilustrar a aplicabilidade prática de nossa abordagem, apresentamos dois exemplos do mundo real: estudo da estrutura de dependência entre as medições de fluxo de água nos medidores localizados no curso do rio São Francisco, no Brasil; e análise do desempenho diário de índices de mercado de ações, com o objetivo de identificar a dependência condicional entre os diferentes mercados de ações ao redor do mundo.